Marc Breaux

Choreographer, Performer

Also known as: Mark Breaux

Male

Born: November 3, 1924
Carencro, Louisiana

Died: November 19, 2013
Mesa, Arizona

Obituary: Marc Breaux, who, with his partner-wife, delighted 1960s movie audiences with his choreography for the hit Julie Andrews musicals "The Sound of Music" and "Mary Poppins," died Nov. 19 in Mesa, AZ, in an assisted-living facility. He was 89.

Working with his then wife, Dee Dee Wood, Mr. Breaux created several notable showcases of cinematic footwork, including the iconic "Step in Time" dance, in which countless chimney sweeps hop about the rooftops of London. The number was representative of a kind of athletic choreography the pair brought to their films. When "The Sound of Music" director Robert Wise saw a screening of the number, he hired the duo for his film, where he guided Julie Andrews in her twirlings atop picturesque mountains and taught the Von Trapp children to say "So Long, Farewell" with simple flair.

Marc Breaux was born Nov. 3, 1924, in Carencro, LA, near Lafayette. He studied dance at the University of Louisiana at Lafayette before serving in the Navy as a pilot during World War II.

Breaux began as a performer, singing and dancing in the 1950s musicals Catch a Star!, Li'l Abner and Destry Rides Again. While performing in Catch a Star!, he met and married Dee Dee Wood. His and Wood's first Broadway choreographer job was the 1960 Phil Silvers vehicle Do Re Mi, written by Jule Styne, Adolph Green and Betty Comden. The New York Times called their work "full of high spirits."

The next season, he was associate choreographer for another Styne, Comden and Green show, Subways Are For Sleeping, working under Michael Kidd.

Soon after, Mr. Breaux and Wood began taking on television work, on shows like "The United States Steel Hour" and "The Andy Williams Show." Dick Van Dyke worked with him and his wife on "The Jack Benny Program," and recommended them to the producers of "Mary Poppins." They worked with Van Dyke again on the musical "Chitty Chitty Bang Bang," creating the memorable number "Doll on a Music Box," in which Van Dyke and Sally Ann Howes perform as life-size music-box figurines.

From 1964-1970, Mr. Breaux and Wood were choreographers on the weekly musical revue series "The Hollywood Palace." Other television credits include a 1972 version of Of Thee I Sing.

In later years, Mr. Breaux abandoned choreographing for editing work in a Hollywood post-production house before retiring.

Breaux is survived by a son, Michael, four granddaughters and one great-granddaughter.

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Lovely Ladies, Kind Gentlemen Lovely Ladies, Kind Gentlemen
Dec. 28, 1970 - Jan. 9, 1971
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Minnie's Boys Minnie's Boys
Mar. 26, 1970 - May 30, 1970
Musical Staging
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Subways Are for Sleeping Subways Are for Sleeping
Dec. 27, 1961 - Jun. 23, 1962
Associate Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Do Re Mi Do Re Mi
Dec. 26, 1960 - Jan. 13, 1962
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Destry Rides Again Destry Rides Again
Apr. 23, 1959 - Jun. 18, 1960
Gyp Watson Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Li'l Abner Li'l Abner
Nov. 15, 1956 - Jul. 12, 1958
Crony Performer
(Original)
 
    Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
    Dr. Schleifitz Performer
(Original)
 
    Romeo Scragg Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Catch a Star! Catch a Star!
Sep. 6, 1955 - Sep. 24, 1955
Boy in "To Be or Not To Be in Love" Performer
(Original)
 
    The Frenchman Performer
(Original)
 
    Boy in "Twist My Arm" Performer
(Original)
 
    Couples Performer
(Original)
 
    Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
    Gus Performer
(Original)
 
    Private Eye Performer
(Original)
 
    Ambulance Attendant Performer
(Original)
 
    Sheriff Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Richard III Richard III
Dec. 9, 1953 - Dec. 20, 1953
Citizens, Soldiers, Monks, Priests, Nobles, etc. Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Barrier The Barrier
Nov. 2, 1950 - Nov. 4, 1950
Young Norwood Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kiss Me, Kate Kiss Me, Kate
Dec. 30, 1948 - Jul. 28, 1951
Haberdasher Understudy
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Marc Breaux - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us