Anne Brown

Performer

Also known as: Anne Wiggins Brown

Female

Born: August 9, 1912
Baltimore, Maryland, USA

Died: March 13, 2009
Oslo, NORWAY

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Porgy and Bess Porgy and Bess
Jan. 22, 1942 - Sep. 26, 1942
Bess Performer
(Original)
 
Mamba's Daughters
Mar. 23, 1940 - Apr. 6, 1940
"Lonesome Walls" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mamba's Daughters Mamba's Daughters
Jan. 3, 1939 - May 20, 1939
Gardenia Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pins and Needles Pins and Needles
Nov. 27, 1937 - Jun. 22, 1940
Mrs. Dalyrymple III Performer
(Original)
 
    Prize Winner Performer
(Original)
 
    Invited Guest Performer
(Original)
 
    Miss Beamish Performer
(Original)
 
    Mrs. Clubhouse Performer
(Original)
 
Porgy and Bess
Oct. 10, 1935 - Jan. 25, 1936
Bess Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Anne Brown - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us