Florence Eldridge

Performer

Also known as: Florence McKechnie

Female

Born: September 5, 1901
Brooklyn, New York, USA

Died: August 1, 1988
Long Beach, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Long Day's Journey Into Night Long Day's Journey Into Night
Nov. 7, 1956 - Mar. 29, 1958
Mary Cavan Tyrone Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Autumn Garden The Autumn Garden
Mar. 7, 1951 - Jun. 2, 1951
Rose Griggs Performer
(Original)
 
An Enemy of the People
Dec. 28, 1950 - Jan. 27, 1951
Mrs. Stockmann Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep Now I Lay Me Down to Sleep
Mar. 2, 1950 - Apr. 8, 1950
Miss Leonore Graves Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Years Ago Years Ago
Dec. 3, 1946 - May 31, 1947
Annie Jones Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Skin of Our Teeth The Skin of Our Teeth
Nov. 18, 1942 - Sep. 25, 1943
Mrs. Antrobus Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hope for a Harvest Hope for a Harvest
Nov. 26, 1941 - Dec. 27, 1941
Carlotta Thatcher Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The American Way The American Way
Jan. 21, 1939 - Sep. 23, 1939
Irma Gunther Performer
(Original)
 
    Irma Gunther Performer
(Original)
 
Yr. Obedient Husband
Jan. 10, 1938 - Jan. 1, 1938
Prue Performer
(Original)
 
Days to Come
Dec. 15, 1936 - Dec. 1, 1936
Julie Rodman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - An Affair of State An Affair of State
Nov. 19, 1930 - Dec. 1, 1930
Alexa Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Off-key Off-key
Feb. 8, 1927 - Feb. 1, 1927
Alice Reynolds Performer
(Original)
 
A Proud Woman
Nov. 15, 1926 - Nov. 20, 1926
Marion Taylor Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Great Gatsby The Great Gatsby
Feb. 2, 1926 - May 8, 1926
Daisy (Fay) Buchanan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Young Blood Young Blood
Nov. 24, 1925 - Jan. 23, 1926
Louise Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bewitched Bewitched
Oct. 1, 1924 - Oct. 1, 1924
The Girl Performer
(Original)
 
Cheaper to Marry
Apr. 15, 1924 - Jun. 1, 1924
Evelyn Gardner Performer
(Original)
 
Six Characters in Search of an Author
Feb. 6, 1924 - Feb. 1, 1924
The Stepdaughter Performer
(Original)
 
The Love Habit
Mar. 14, 1923 - May 1, 1923
Nadine Morand Performer
(Original)
 
Six Characters in Search of an Author
Oct. 30, 1922 - Feb. 24, 1923
The Stepdaughter Performer
(Original)
 
The Cat and the Canary
Feb. 7, 1922 - May 26, 1923
Annabelle West Performer
(Original)
 
Ambush
Oct. 10, 1921 - Dec. 1, 1921
Margaret Nichols Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1957 Actress in a Play Long Day's Journey Into Night Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Florence Eldridge - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us