George S. Irving

Performer

Also known as: George Irving, George Irving Shelasky

Male

Born: November 1, 1922
Springfield, Massachusetts

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Me and My Girl Me and My Girl
Aug. 10, 1986 - Dec. 31, 1989
Sir John Tremayne Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - On Your Toes On Your Toes
Mar. 6, 1983 - May 20, 1984
Sergei Alexandrovitch Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Copperfield Copperfield
Apr. 16, 1981 - Apr. 26, 1981
Mr. Micawber Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Pirates of Penzance The Pirates of Penzance
Jan. 8, 1981 - Nov. 28, 1982
Major General Stanley Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - I Remember Mama I Remember Mama
May 31, 1979 - Sep. 2, 1979
Uncle Chris Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Once in a Lifetime Once in a Lifetime
Jun. 15, 1978 - Aug. 27, 1978
Herman Glogauer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - So Long, 174th Street So Long, 174th Street
Apr. 27, 1976 - May 9, 1976
Butler Performer
(Original)
 
    Judge Performer
(Original)
 
    Marlowe Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 29th Annual Tony Awards - 1975 The 29th Annual Tony Awards - 1975
Apr. 20, 1975 - Apr. 20, 1975
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - All Over Town All Over Town
Dec. 29, 1974 - Jul. 20, 1975
Dr. Lionel Morris
Mar. 11, 1975
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Who's Who in Hell Who's Who in Hell
Dec. 9, 1974 - Dec. 14, 1974
Elbert C. Harland Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Irene Irene
Mar. 13, 1973 - Sep. 8, 1974
Madame Lucy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - An Evening with Richard Nixon and... An Evening with Richard Nixon and...
Apr. 30, 1972 - May 13, 1972
Richard M. Nixon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Four on a Garden Four on a Garden
Jan. 30, 1971 - Mar. 20, 1971
TV Repairman Performer
(Original)
 
    Real Estate Agent Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Happy Time The Happy Time
Jan. 18, 1968 - Sep. 28, 1968
Philippe Bonnard Performer
(Original)
 
Galileo
Apr. 13, 1967 - Jun. 17, 1967
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anya Anya
Nov. 29, 1965 - Dec. 11, 1965
Chernov Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Alfie! Alfie!
Dec. 17, 1964 - Jan. 2, 1965
Mr. Smith Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Murderer Among Us A Murderer Among Us
Mar. 25, 1964 - Mar. 25, 1964
Marolles Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tovarich Tovarich
Mar. 18, 1963 - Nov. 9, 1963
Charles Davis Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Bravo Giovanni Bravo Giovanni
May 19, 1962 - Sep. 15, 1962
Signor Bellardi Performer
(Original)
 
Romulus
Jan. 10, 1962 - Mar. 10, 1962
Metellus Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Irma La Douce Irma La Douce
Sep. 29, 1960 - Dec. 31, 1961
Bob-Le-Hotu Understudy
(Original)
 
    Police Inspector Performer
(Original)
 
The Good Soup
Mar. 2, 1960 - Mar. 19, 1960
Raymond Performer
(Original)
 
    The Doorman Performer
(Original)
 
    The Other Man Performer
(Original)
 
    The Tough Performer
(Original)
 
    Monsieur Alphonse Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Shinbone Alley Shinbone Alley
Apr. 13, 1957 - May 25, 1957
Big Bill Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bells Are Ringing Bells Are Ringing
Nov. 29, 1956 - Mar. 7, 1959
Larry Hastings Performer
(Original)
 
    Sandor Understudy
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Me and Juliet Me and Juliet
May 28, 1953 - Apr. 3, 1954
Dario Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Can-Can Can-Can
May 7, 1953 - Jun. 25, 1955
Boris Adzinidzinadze Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Two's Company Two's Company
Dec. 15, 1952 - Mar. 8, 1953
Voice Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Introducer of "Opening - Theatre is a Lady" Understudy
(Original)
Who's Who
    Performer of "Street Scenes" Understudy
(Original)
Who's Who
    J.C. Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Peter ("Going to the Studio") Understudy
(Original)
Who's Who
    Musician Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Peter ("Purple Rose") Understudy
(Original)
Who's Who
    Producer Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Reggie Understudy
(Original)
Who's Who
    Terrance Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Gentlemen Prefer Blondes Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Dec. 8, 1949 - Sep. 15, 1951
Henry Spofford Understudy
(Original)
Who's Who
    Josephus Gage Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Along Fifth Avenue Along Fifth Avenue
Jan. 13, 1949 - Jun. 18, 1949
Mr. Farquarhar Performer
(Original)
 
    "Fifth Avenue" Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
    Dr. Brown Performer
(Original)
 
    Insurance Adjuster Performer
(Original)
 
    Legionnaire Performer
(Original)
 
    Manager Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Call Me Mister Call Me Mister
Apr. 18, 1946 - Jan. 10, 1948
Sales Clerk Performer
(Original)
 
    The Uncle Performer
(Original)
 
    A Young Husband Performer
(Original)
 
    Senator Dibble Performer
(Original)
 
    Mr. Charles Wilson Performer
(Original)
 
    Capt. Baines Performer
(Original)
 
    Lou Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oklahoma! Oklahoma!
Mar. 31, 1943 - May 29, 1948
Joe Performer
(Original)
 
    Ensemble Singer Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (5)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1972 Outstanding Performance An Evening with Richard Nixon and... Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1987 Featured Actor in a Musical Me and My Girl Nominee
1973 Featured Actor in a Musical Irene Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: George S. Irving - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us