Anne Jackson

Performer

Also known as: Ann Jackson

Female

Born: September 3, 1926
Millvale, Pennsylvania

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Flowering Peach The Flowering Peach
Mar. 20, 1994 - Apr. 24, 1994
Esther Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lost in Yonkers Lost in Yonkers
Feb. 21, 1991 - Jan. 3, 1993
Grandma Kurnitz Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Cafe Crown Cafe Crown
Feb. 18, 1989 - Mar. 26, 1989
Anna Cole Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Twice Around the Park Twice Around the Park
Nov. 4, 1982 - Feb. 20, 1983
Edie Frazier Performer
(Original)
 
    Margaret Heinz Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Waltz of the Toreadors The Waltz of the Toreadors
Sep. 13, 1973 - Nov. 25, 1973
Mme. St. Pé Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Promenade, All! Promenade, All!
Apr. 16, 1972 - May 27, 1972
Doris (1945) Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Doris (Approximately Now) Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Grandmother H (1920) Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Joan (Approximately Now) Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Mother H (1895) Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Inquest Inquest
Apr. 23, 1970 - May 16, 1970
Ethel Rosenberg Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Exercise The Exercise
Apr. 24, 1968 - Apr. 27, 1968
The Actress Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 22nd Annual Tony Awards - 1968 The 22nd Annual Tony Awards - 1968
Apr. 21, 1968 - Apr. 21, 1968
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Luv Luv
Nov. 11, 1964 - Jan. 7, 1967
Ellen Manville Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rhinoceros Rhinoceros
Jan. 9, 1961 - Sep. 30, 1961
Daisy Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Major Barbara Major Barbara
Oct. 30, 1956 - May 18, 1957
Barbara Undershaft Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Middle of the Night Middle of the Night
Feb. 8, 1956 - May 25, 1957
The Daughter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oh, Men! Oh, Women! Oh, Men! Oh, Women!
Dec. 17, 1953 - Nov. 13, 1954
Mildred Turner Performer
(Original)
 
Never Say Never
Nov. 20, 1951 - Nov. 24, 1951
Coralie Jones Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Arms and the Man Arms and the Man
Oct. 19, 1950 - Jan. 21, 1951
Louka Performer
(Original)
 
The Lady from the Sea
Aug. 7, 1950 - Aug. 19, 1950
Hilda Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Love Me Long Love Me Long
Nov. 7, 1949 - Nov. 19, 1949
Margaret Anderson Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Magnolia Alley Magnolia Alley
Apr. 18, 1949 - Apr. 23, 1949
Nita Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Summer and Smoke Summer and Smoke
Oct. 6, 1948 - Jan. 1, 1949
Nellie Ewell Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Last Dance The Last Dance
Jan. 27, 1948 - Jan. 31, 1948
Judith Performer
(Original)
 
Yellow Jack
Feb. 27, 1947 - Mar. 15, 1947
Miss Blake Performer
(Original)
 
A Pound on Demand / Androcles and the Lion
Dec. 19, 1946 - Feb. 22, 1947
Christian Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - John Gabriel Borkman John Gabriel Borkman
Nov. 12, 1946 - Feb. 19, 1947
Frida Foldal Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - What Every Woman Knows What Every Woman Knows
Nov. 8, 1946 - Feb. 15, 1947
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - King Henry VIII King Henry VIII
Nov. 6, 1946 - Feb. 21, 1947
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
Signature
Feb. 14, 1945 - Feb. 15, 1945
Alice Stuart Performer
(Original)
 
The Cherry Orchard
Jan. 1, 1945 - Jan. 6, 1945
Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (4)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1956 Featured Actress in a Play Middle of the Night Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Anne Jackson - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us