Will Vodery

Writer, Arranger, Conductor, Musical Director, Orchestrator

Also known as: Bill Vodery

Male

Born: October 8, 1885

Died: November 18, 1951

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Show Boat Show Boat
Jan. 5, 1946 - Jan. 4, 1947
Associate Choral Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Virginia Virginia
Sep. 2, 1937 - Oct. 23, 1937
Orchestrator
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1936 Ziegfeld Follies of 1936
Jan. 30, 1936 - Dec. 19, 1936
Orchestration
(Replacement)
 
Shuffle Along [1933]
Dec. 26, 1932 - Jan. 7, 1933
Choral Arrangements
(Original)
 
    Orchestration
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1931 Ziegfeld Follies of 1931
Jul. 1, 1931 - Nov. 21, 1931
Orchestration
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Keep Shufflin' Keep Shufflin'
Feb. 27, 1928 - May 26, 1928
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Boat Show Boat
Dec. 27, 1927 - May 4, 1929
Choral Director
(Original)
 
No Foolin'
Jun. 24, 1926 - Sep. 25, 1926
Orchestration
(Original)
 
Florida Girl
Nov. 2, 1925 - Dec. 5, 1925
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
How Come?
Apr. 16, 1923 - May 19, 1923
Additional Numbers
(Original)
 
    Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
    Musical Director
(Original)
 
Music Box Revue [1922-23]
Oct. 23, 1922 - Aug. 4, 1923
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Plantation Revue
Jul. 17, 1922 - Aug. 12, 1922
Conductor
(Original)
 
Shuffle Along [1921]
May 23, 1921 - Jul. 15, 1922
Music Arrangements
(Original)
 
Broadway Brevities of 1920
Sep. 29, 1920 - Dec. 18, 1920
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
Three Showers
Apr. 5, 1920 - May 15, 1920
Music Orchestrations
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Will Vodery - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us