Bebe Neuwirth

Performer

Also known as: Beatrice Neuwirth

Female

Born: December 31, 1958
Princeton, New Jersey

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Addams Family The Addams Family
Apr. 8, 2010 - Dec. 31, 2011
Morticia Addams
Mar. 8, 2010 - Jun. 26, 2011
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 61st Annual Tony Awards - 2007 The 61st Annual Tony Awards - 2007
Jun. 10, 2007 - Jun. 10, 2007
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006 The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006
Jun. 11, 2006 - Jun. 11, 2006
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fosse Fosse
Jan. 14, 1999 - Aug. 25, 2001
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The 52nd Annual Tony Awards - 1998 The 52nd Annual Tony Awards - 1998
Jun. 7, 1998 - Jun. 7, 1998
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Chicago Chicago
Nov. 14, 1996
Roxie Hart
Jan. 1, 2007 - Apr. 23, 2007
Performer
(Replacement)
Who's Who
    Velma Kelly Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Matron "Mama" Morton
Jan. 14, 2014 - Mar. 9, 2014
Performer
(Replacement)
Who's Who
    Velma Kelly Performer
(Replacement)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 48th Annual Tony Awards - 1994 The 48th Annual Tony Awards - 1994
Jun. 12, 1994 - Jun. 12, 1994
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Damn Yankees Damn Yankees
Mar. 3, 1994 - Aug. 6, 1995
Lola Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sweet Charity Sweet Charity
Apr. 27, 1986 - Mar. 15, 1987
Nickie Performer
(Original)
 
    Charity Standby
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Little Me Little Me
Jan. 21, 1982 - Feb. 21, 1982
Boom Boom Girl Performer
(Original)
 
    Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dancin' Dancin'
Mar. 27, 1978 - Jun. 27, 1982
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - A Chorus Line A Chorus Line
Jul. 25, 1975 - Apr. 28, 1990
Sheila Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Cassie Understudy
(Replacement)
 

Videos (5)

 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1997 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Chicago Winner
1986 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical Sweet Charity Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2010 Outstanding Actress in a Musical The Addams Family Nominee
1997 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Chicago Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1997 Actress in a Musical Chicago Winner
1986 Featured Actress in a Musical Sweet Charity Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Bebe Neuwirth - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us