Gene Nelson

Gene Nelson

Also known as: Leander Eugene Berg


Born: March 24, 1920
Seattle, Washington

Died: September 16, 1996
Los Angeles, California



Playbill Cover - Good News Good News
Dec. 23, 1974 - Jan. 4, 1975
Bill Johnson Performer
Playbill Cover - Follies Follies
Apr. 4, 1971 - Jul. 1, 1972
Buddy Plummer Performer
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Lend an Ear Lend an Ear
Dec. 16, 1948 - Jan. 21, 1950
A Boss Who Dances Performer
    Dancer Performer
    Dancing Class Student Performer
This Is the Army
Jul. 4, 1942 - Sep. 26, 1942

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who


Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1949 Theatre World Award Lend an Ear Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1972 Featured Actor in a Musical Follies Nominee
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Gene Nelson - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us