Kate Nelligan

Performer
Kate Nelligan

Also known as: Patricia Colleen Nelligan

Female

Born: March 16, 1951
Ontario, Canada

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - An American Daughter An American Daughter
Apr. 13, 1997 - Jun. 29, 1997
Lyssa Dent Hughes Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Odd Couple The Odd Couple
Jun. 23, 1991 - Jun. 23, 1991
Cecily Pigeon Cecily Pigeon
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Love Letters Love Letters
Oct. 31, 1989 - Jan. 21, 1990
Melissa Gardner Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Melissa Gardner Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Spoils of War Spoils of War
Nov. 10, 1988 - Dec. 10, 1988
Elise Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Serious Money Serious Money
Feb. 9, 1988 - Feb. 20, 1988
Mrs. Etherington Performer
(Original)
 
    Dolcie Starr Performer
(Original)
 
    Marylou Baines Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Moon for the Misbegotten A Moon for the Misbegotten
May 1, 1984 - Jun. 9, 1984
Josie Hogan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Plenty Plenty
Jan. 6, 1983 - Mar. 27, 1983
Susan Traherne Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1984 Outstanding Actress in a Play A Moon for the Misbegotten Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1997 Outstanding Actress in a Play An American Daughter Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1989 Actress in a Play Spoils of War Nominee
1988 Featured Actress in a Play Serious Money Nominee
1984 Actress in a Play A Moon for the Misbegotten Nominee
1983 Actress in a Play Plenty Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Kate Nelligan - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us