Lee Theodore

Choreographer, Director, Performer, Producer

Also known as: Lee Becker, Lee Becker Theodore

Female

Died: September 3, 1987
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - West Side Story West Side Story
Feb. 14, 1980 - Nov. 30, 1980
Choreography Reproduced with the Assistance of
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The American Dance Machine The American Dance Machine
Jun. 14, 1978 - Dec. 3, 1978
Producer
(Original)
 
    Entire Production Directed and Supervised
(Original)
 
Hard Job Being God
May 15, 1972 - May 20, 1972
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Park Park
Apr. 22, 1970 - Apr. 25, 1970
Musical Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Noël Coward's Sweet Potato Noël Coward's Sweet Potato
Sep. 29, 1968 - Nov. 23, 1968
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
    Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Darling of the Day Darling of the Day
Jan. 27, 1968 - Feb. 24, 1968
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Apple Tree The Apple Tree
Oct. 18, 1966 - Nov. 25, 1967
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flora, the Red Menace Flora, the Red Menace
May 11, 1965 - Jul. 24, 1965
Musical Staging
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Baker Street Baker Street
Feb. 16, 1965 - Nov. 14, 1965
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tenderloin Tenderloin
Oct. 17, 1960 - Apr. 23, 1961
Gertie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - West Side Story West Side Story
Sep. 26, 1957 - Jun. 27, 1959
Anybody's Performer
(Original)
 
Seventh Heaven
May 26, 1955 - Jul. 2, 1955
Streetwalker Performer
(Original)
 
    Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
    Fifi Understudy
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - John Murray Anderson's Almanac John Murray Anderson's Almanac
Dec. 10, 1953 - Jun. 26, 1954
Pierrette Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
    Train Bearer Performer
(Original)
 
    Singer in "Tin Pan Alley" Performer
(Original)
 
Slavenska-Franklin Co.
Dec. 8, 1952 - Jan. 3, 1953
Figure of Desire Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The King and I The King and I
Mar. 29, 1951 - Mar. 20, 1954
Royal Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (4)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1967 Choreography The Apple Tree Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Lee Theodore - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us