Patricia Neal

Performer

Also known as: Patsy Louise Neal

Female

Born: January 20, 1926
Packard, Whitley County, Kentucky

Died: August 8, 2010
Edgartown, Massachusetts

Patricia Neal, the glamorous yet earthy star whose Hollywood career was highlighted by an Oscar-winning turn in Hud, but frequently interrupted by a tragic personal life, died at her home in Edgartown, MA, Aug. 8 2010. She was 84. Ms. Neal, the daughter of a coal mine manager in Kentucky, rose to stardom before she could vote, making her Broadway debut as Regina Hubbard in Lillian Hellman's Another Part of the Forest in 1949. Statuesque, with strong-jawed patrician good looks and a husky voice, her performance won her a Tony Award and a Theatre World Award and landed her on the cover of Life magazine. She was whisked off to Hollywood, signed to a seven-year contract by Warner Brothers. Her screen debut, "John Loves Mary," was unfortunate, but she made a lasting impression in 1949 in the film adaptation of Ayn Rand's "The Fountainhead," in which she played the tough-minded Dominique, who becomes obsessed with the uncompromising architect Howard Roark. The film had been highly anticipated, but failed commercially, and in it also lay the seeds of her personal unhappiness. She and co-star Gary Cooper began a well-publicized, three-year affair. When he returned to his wife, she suffered a mental breakdown.

Obituary: A series of mediocre films followed, and Ms. Neal left Hollywood and Warners in the early '50s, seemingly washed up. She returned to Broadway and the work of Hellman, starring in a revival of The Children's Hour in 1952. Through Hellman, she met noted children's author Roald Dahl. They were married in 1953, and stayed together for 30 years, having five children, but the union was not a happy one. Dahl was controlling, moving the family to England, and he eventually had an affair with one of Ms. Neal's best friends. One of her children was hit by a taxi as a baby and had to endure many brain operations. Another, a girl, died of measles at the age of 7. In 1965, during her fifth pregnancy, Ms. Neal suffered a series of strokes that left her in a coma for weeks, impaired her speech and left her wheelchair-bound, semi-paralyzed.

In the years before that misfortune, she scored some intermittent triumphs. She played a reporter who falls for a manipulative, folksy entertainer played by Andy Griffith in Elia Kazan's 1957 indictment of popular culture, "A Face in the Crowd," and had a supporting role in the film version of "Breakfast at Tiffany's." And in 1963, she won the Oscar for her weary housekeeper, who deflects the advances of amoral cowboy Paul Newman with good-humored, mournful cynicism, in "Hud." Perhaps drawing from her own life, she seemed most effective when playing characters who suffered at the hands of others. She returned to Broadway in 1955 in A Roomful of Roses and played Kate Keller in The Miracle Worker in 1959.

With the help of Dahl, she battled back from the strokes to appear in The Subject Was Roses in 1968, winning acclaim and another Oscar nomination. President Johnson honored her that same year with the Heart of the Year Award. In 1983 she and Dahl divorced.

She was born Patsy Lou Neal on Jan. 20, 1926, and attended Northwestern University, leaving after two years to go to New York. She got her break understudying both the female leads in the hit play The Voice of the Turtle. She starred in the John Van Druten play when it toured. Her storybook beginnings began soon after. Playwright Eugene O'Neill saw her in a summer-stock production of Devil Takes a Whittler and became her mentor. Soon after the show opened, she was offered the lead in Another Part of the Forest.

She is survived by her four children, Tessa, Ophelia, Theo and Lucy; a brother, Pete Neal; a sister Margaret Anne VanderNoord; 10 grandchildren and step grandchildren and a great-grandchild.

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006 The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006
Jun. 11, 2006 - Jun. 11, 2006
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 50th Annual Tony Awards - 1996 The 50th Annual Tony Awards - 1996
Jun. 2, 1996 - Jun. 2, 1996
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981 The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981
Jun. 7, 1981 - Jun. 7, 1981
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Miracle Worker The Miracle Worker
Oct. 19, 1959 - Jul. 1, 1961
Kate Keller Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Roomful of Roses A Roomful of Roses
Oct. 17, 1955 - Dec. 31, 1955
Nancy Fallon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Children's Hour The Children's Hour
Dec. 18, 1952 - May 30, 1953
Martha Dobie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Another Part of the Forest Another Part of the Forest
Nov. 20, 1946 - Apr. 26, 1947
Regina Hubbard Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1947 Theatre World Award Another Part of the Forest Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1947 Featured Actress in a Play Another Part of the Forest Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Patricia Neal - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us