Albertina Rasch

Choreographer, Performer

Also known as: Mlle. Rasch

Female

Born: January 19, 1896
Vienna, AUSTRIA

Died: October 2, 1967
Woodland Hills, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Marinka Marinka
Jul. 18, 1945 - Dec. 8, 1945
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lady in the Dark Lady in the Dark
Feb. 27, 1943 - May 15, 1943
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lady in the Dark Lady in the Dark
Jan. 23, 1941 - May 30, 1942
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Boys and Girls Together Boys and Girls Together
Oct. 1, 1940 - Mar. 15, 1941
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Very Warm for May
Nov. 17, 1939 - Jan. 6, 1940
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jubilee Jubilee
Oct. 12, 1935 - Mar. 7, 1936
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Great Waltz The Great Waltz
Sep. 22, 1934 - Sep. 16, 1935
Choreographer
(Replacement)
 
    Dances and Ballet
(Original)
 
The Pure in Heart
Mar. 20, 1934 - Mar. 1, 1934
Choreographer
(Original)
 
The Bohemian Girl
Jul. 27, 1933 - Aug. 5, 1933
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Face the Music Face the Music
Jan. 31, 1933 - Feb. 25, 1933
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Walk a Little Faster Walk a Little Faster
Dec. 7, 1932 - Mar. 18, 1933
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flying Colors Flying Colors
Sep. 15, 1932 - Jan. 25, 1933
Staging of Dances and Ensembles
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Face the Music Face the Music
Feb. 17, 1932 - Jul. 9, 1932
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Little Racketeer A Little Racketeer
Jan. 18, 1932 - Feb. 27, 1932
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Laugh Parade The Laugh Parade
Nov. 2, 1931 - May 21, 1932
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cat and the Fiddle The Cat and the Fiddle
Oct. 15, 1931 - Sep. 24, 1932
Ensemble Dance Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Everybody's Welcome Everybody's Welcome
Oct. 13, 1931 - Feb. 13, 1932
Supervisor of Choreography
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1931 Ziegfeld Follies of 1931
Jul. 1, 1931 - Nov. 21, 1931
Dance Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Band Wagon The Band Wagon
Jun. 3, 1931 - Jan. 16, 1932
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Three's a Crowd Three's a Crowd
Oct. 15, 1930 - Jun. 6, 1931
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Princess Charming Princess Charming
Oct. 13, 1930 - Nov. 29, 1930
Ballets
(Original)
 
Sari
Jan. 29, 1930 - Feb. 8, 1930
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sons O' Guns Sons O' Guns
Nov. 26, 1929 - Aug. 9, 1930
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mlle. Modiste Mlle. Modiste
Oct. 7, 1929 - Nov. 16, 1929
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Girl Show Girl
Jul. 2, 1929 - Oct. 5, 1929
Ballets
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Three Musketeers The Three Musketeers
Mar. 13, 1928 - Dec. 15, 1928
Musical Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - My Princess My Princess
Oct. 6, 1927 - Oct. 22, 1927
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rufus Lemaire's Affairs Rufus Lemaire's Affairs
Mar. 28, 1927 - May 14, 1927
Ballet Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lucky Lucky
Mar. 22, 1927 - May 21, 1927
Ballet Arrangement
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rio Rita Rio Rita
Feb. 2, 1927 - Apr. 7, 1928
Choreographer
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1925]
Jun. 22, 1925 - Nov. 14, 1925
Musical Staging
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Albertina Rasch - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us