Robert Alton

Choreographer, Director, Performer, Production Supervisor

Also known as: Bob Alton

Male

Born: January 28, 1906
Bennington, Vermont, USA

Died: June 12, 1957
Los Angeles, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Judy Garland Judy Garland
Sep. 26, 1956 - Jan. 8, 1957
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Vamp The Vamp
Nov. 10, 1955 - Dec. 31, 1955
Choreographer
(Original)
 
    Production Supervisor
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Me and Juliet Me and Juliet
May 28, 1953 - Apr. 3, 1954
Dance and Musical Number Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hazel Flagg Hazel Flagg
Feb. 11, 1953 - Sep. 19, 1953
Musical Staging
(Original)
 
    Production Supervisor
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pal Joey Pal Joey
Jan. 3, 1952 - Apr. 18, 1953
Dances and Musical Numbers Staged by
(Original)
 
    Production Supervisor
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Laffing Room Only Laffing Room Only
Dec. 23, 1944 - Jul. 14, 1945
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Early to Bed Early to Bed
Jun. 17, 1943 - May 13, 1944
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1943 Ziegfeld Follies of 1943
Apr. 1, 1943 - Jul. 22, 1944
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Count Me in Count Me in
Oct. 8, 1942 - Nov. 21, 1942
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - By Jupiter By Jupiter
Jun. 3, 1942 - Jun. 12, 1943
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sons O' Fun Sons O' Fun
Dec. 1, 1941 - Aug. 29, 1943
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pal Joey Pal Joey
Dec. 25, 1940 - Nov. 29, 1941
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Panama Hattie Panama Hattie
Oct. 30, 1940 - Jan. 3, 1942
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Higher and Higher Higher and Higher
Apr. 4, 1940 - Aug. 24, 1940
Choreographer
(Original)
 
    Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Two for the Show Two for the Show
Feb. 8, 1940 - May 25, 1940
Musical Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Du Barry Was a Lady Du Barry Was a Lady
Dec. 6, 1939 - Dec. 12, 1940
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Too Many Girls Too Many Girls
Oct. 18, 1939 - May 18, 1940
Musical Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Streets of Paris The Streets of Paris
Jun. 19, 1939 - Feb. 10, 1940
Staging of Dances and Ensembles
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - One for the Money One for the Money
Feb. 4, 1939 - May 27, 1939
Musical Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Leave It to Me! Leave It to Me!
Nov. 9, 1938 - Jul. 15, 1939
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - You Never Know You Never Know
Sep. 21, 1938 - Nov. 26, 1938
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Between the Devil Between the Devil
Dec. 22, 1937 - Mar. 12, 1938
Dances and Principals' Numbers Staged by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hooray for What! Hooray for What!
Dec. 1, 1937 - May 21, 1938
Dances Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Show Is On The Show Is On
Dec. 25, 1936 - Oct. 2, 1937
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1936 Ziegfeld Follies of 1936
Jan. 30, 1936 - Dec. 19, 1936
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Parade Parade
May 20, 1935 - Jun. 22, 1935
Musical and dance numbers supervised and staged by
(Original)
 
Thumbs Up!
Dec. 27, 1934 - May 11, 1935
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anything Goes Anything Goes
Nov. 21, 1934 - Nov. 16, 1935
Dances and ensembles
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Life Begins at 8:40 Life Begins at 8:40
Aug. 27, 1934 - Mar. 16, 1935
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Keep Moving Keep Moving
Aug. 23, 1934 - Sep. 8, 1934
"Command to Love" Dance Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1934 Ziegfeld Follies of 1934
Jan. 4, 1934 - Jun. 9, 1934
Additional Dances Staged by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hold Your Horses Hold Your Horses
Sep. 25, 1933 - Dec. 9, 1933
All Dances, Ensembles and Principals' Dances
(Original)
 
The Greenwich Village Follies [1924]
Sep. 16, 1924 - Jan. 3, 1925
Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1956 Choreography The Vamp Nominee
1952 Choreography Pal Joey Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Robert Alton - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us