Bob Avian

Choreographer, Director, Performer, Producer, Production Supervisor, Stage Manager, Production Assistant
Bob Avian

Also known as: Robert Avian

Male

Born: December 26, 1937
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - A Chorus Line A Chorus Line
Oct. 5, 2006 - Aug. 17, 2008
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
    Original Co-Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Putting It Together Putting It Together
Nov. 21, 1999 - Feb. 20, 2000
Musical Staging
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Sunset Boulevard Sunset Boulevard
Nov. 17, 1994 - Mar. 22, 1997
Musical Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Miss Saigon Miss Saigon
Apr. 11, 1991 - Jan. 28, 2001
Musical Staging
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Dreamgirls Dreamgirls
Jun. 28, 1987 - Nov. 29, 1987
Production Supervisor
(Original)
 
    Original Producer on Broadway
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dreamgirls Dreamgirls
Dec. 20, 1981 - Aug. 11, 1985
Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Ballroom Ballroom
Dec. 14, 1978 - Mar. 24, 1979
Co-Producer
(Original)
 
    Co-Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Chorus Line A Chorus Line
Jul. 25, 1975 - Apr. 28, 1990
Co-Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - God's Favorite God's Favorite
Dec. 11, 1974 - Mar. 22, 1975
Assistant Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Seesaw Seesaw
Mar. 18, 1973 - Dec. 8, 1973
Associate Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Twigs Twigs
Nov. 14, 1971 - Jul. 23, 1972
Production Assistant
(Original)
 
    Production Assistant
(Original)
 
    Production Assistant
(Original)
 
    Production Assistant
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Follies Follies
Apr. 4, 1971 - Jul. 1, 1972
Associate Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Company Company
Apr. 26, 1970 - Jan. 1, 1972
Associate Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Coco Coco
Dec. 18, 1969 - Oct. 3, 1970
Associate Choreographer
(Original)
 
    Grand Duke Alexandrovitch Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Promises, Promises Promises, Promises
Dec. 1, 1968 - Jan. 1, 1972
Assistant Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Henry, Sweet Henry Henry, Sweet Henry
Oct. 23, 1967 - Dec. 31, 1967
Adult Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - I Do! I Do! I Do! I Do!
Dec. 5, 1966 - Jun. 15, 1968
Assistant Stage Manager
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cafe Crown Cafe Crown
Apr. 17, 1964 - Apr. 18, 1964
Dancer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Funny Girl Funny Girl
Mar. 26, 1964 - Jul. 1, 1967
Dancer Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Snub Taylor Understudy
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Nowhere to Go But Up Nowhere to Go But Up
Nov. 10, 1962 - Nov. 17, 1962
Beggar Performer
(Original)
 
    Member of "The Gang" Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - West Side Story West Side Story
Apr. 27, 1960 - Dec. 10, 1960
Indio Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (8)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1979 Outstanding Choreography Ballroom Winner
1976 Outstanding Choreography A Chorus Line Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1995 Choreography Sunset Boulevard Nominee
1991 Choreography Miss Saigon Nominee
1979 Choreography Ballroom Winner
1976 Choreography A Chorus Line Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Bob Avian - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us