Busby Berkeley

Choreographer, Director, Performer, Producer, Production Supervisor

Also known as: William Berkeley Enos

Male

Born: November 29, 1895
Los Angeles, California

Died: March 14, 1976
Palm Springs, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - No, No, Nanette No, No, Nanette
Jan. 19, 1971 - Feb. 3, 1973
Production Supervisor
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sweet and Low Sweet and Low
Nov. 17, 1930 - Apr. 1, 1931
Additional Dances
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The International Review The International Review
Feb. 25, 1930 - May 17, 1930
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Nine-fifteen Revue Nine-fifteen Revue
Feb. 11, 1930 - Feb. 15, 1930
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Street Singer The Street Singer
Sep. 17, 1929 - Mar. 7, 1930
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Broadway Nights Broadway Nights
Jul. 15, 1929 - Aug. 17, 1929
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Night in Venice A Night in Venice
May 21, 1929 - Oct. 19, 1929
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pleasure Bound Pleasure Bound
Feb. 18, 1929 - Jun. 15, 1929
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hello, Daddy Hello, Daddy
Dec. 26, 1928 - Jun. 15, 1929
Musical Number Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rainbow Rainbow
Nov. 21, 1928 - Dec. 15, 1928
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Good Boy Good Boy
Sep. 5, 1928 - Apr. 13, 1929
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Earl Carroll's Vanities of 1928 Earl Carroll's Vanities of 1928
Aug. 6, 1928 - Feb. 2, 1929
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Present Arms Present Arms
Apr. 26, 1928 - Sep. 1, 1928
Choreographer
(Original)
 
    Douglas Atwell Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - White Eagle White Eagle
Dec. 26, 1927 - Feb. 4, 1928
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Connecticut Yankee A Connecticut Yankee
Nov. 3, 1927 - Oct. 27, 1928
Dances
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lady Do Lady Do
Apr. 18, 1927 - Jun. 4, 1927
Dance and Ensemble Staging
(Original)
 
The Wild Rose
Oct. 20, 1926 - Dec. 11, 1926
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Holka Polka
Oct. 14, 1925 - Oct. 31, 1925
Dance Arrangement
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Busby Berkeley - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us