Henry Travers

Performer

Also known as: Travers Heagerty

Male

Born: March 5, 1874
Berwick

Died: October 18, 1965
Hollywood, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - You Can't Take It With You You Can't Take It With You
Dec. 14, 1936 - Dec. 3, 1938
Martin Vanderhof Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Good Earth The Good Earth
Oct. 17, 1932 - Dec. 3, 1932
Wang Lung's Father Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Reunion in Vienna Reunion in Vienna
Nov. 16, 1931 - Jul. 2, 1932
Herr Krug Performer
(Original)
 
Getting Married
Mar. 30, 1931 - May 9, 1931
William Collins Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Month in the Country A Month in the Country
Mar. 17, 1930 - May 17, 1930
Bolshintsov Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Marco Millions Marco Millions
Mar. 3, 1930 - Mar. 8, 1930
Chu-Yin Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Camel Through the Needle's Eye The Camel Through the Needle's Eye
Apr. 15, 1929 - Oct. 2, 1929
Mr. Pesta Performer
(Original)
 
Volpone
Apr. 9, 1928 - May 1, 1928
Corbaccio Performer
(Original)
 
Marco Millions
Jan. 9, 1928 - Jun. 2, 1928
Nicolo Performer
(Original)
 
The Doctor's Dilemma
Nov. 21, 1927 - Mar. 31, 1928
Dr. Blenkinsop Performer
(Original)
 
Right You Are If You Think You Are
Mar. 2, 1927 - Apr. 1, 1927
Sirelli Performer
(Original)
 
The Brothers Karamazov
Jan. 3, 1927 - Feb. 1, 1927
Grigori Vassiliev Performer
(Original)
 
Pygmalion
Nov. 15, 1926 - Jun. 4, 1927
Alfred Doolittle Performer
(Original)
 
At Mrs. Beam's
Apr. 26, 1926 - Nov. 1, 1926
Mr. Durrows Performer
(Original)
 
The Chief Thing
Mar. 22, 1926 - Apr. 1, 1926
Retired Government Clerk Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Androcles and the Lion Androcles and the Lion
Nov. 23, 1925 - Jan. 19, 1926
Androcles Performer
(Original)
 
Arms and the Man
Sep. 14, 1925 - Feb. 13, 1926
Nicola Performer
(Original)
 
Caesar and Cleopatra
Apr. 13, 1925 - Aug. 1, 1925
Britannus Performer
(Original)
 
Saint Joan
Dec. 28, 1923 - Jun. 28, 1924
Chaplain de Stogumber Performer
(Original)
 
The Failures
Nov. 19, 1923 - Dec. 22, 1923
Saint-Gallet Performer
(Original)
 
Windows
Oct. 8, 1923 - Nov. 17, 1923
Mrs. Bly Performer
(Original)
 
R. U. R.
Oct. 9, 1922 - Mar. 10, 1923
Mr. Busman Performer
(Original)
 
From Morn to Midnight
May 14, 1922 - Jan. 1, 1900
Third Soldier of Salvation Army Performer
(Original)
 
    Bank Manager Performer
(Original)
 
He Who Gets Slapped
Jan. 9, 1922 - Sep. 30, 1922
Jackson Performer
(Original)
 
Liliom
Apr. 20, 1921 - Jan. 7, 1922
Wolf Berkowitz Performer
(Original)
 
Heartbreak House
Nov. 10, 1920 - Feb. 26, 1921
Burglar Performer
(Original)
 
The Treasure
Oct. 4, 1920 - Nov. 1, 1920
Soskin Performer
(Original)
 
The Power of Darkness
Jan. 15, 1920 - Mar. 1, 1920
Ivan Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Henry Travers - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us