Lynne Thigpen

Performer
Lynne Thigpen

Also known as: Lynne Redmond

Female

Born: December 22, 1948
Joliet, Illinois

Died: March 12, 2003
Marina del Rey, California

Lynne Thigpen, the respected actress with the rich, strong voice who won a Tony Award for An American Daughter on Broadway, died suddenly March 12, 2003, in her Los Angeles home.

Ms. Thigpen, 54, was widely known for starring in CBS TV's drama, "The District," and the PBS educational series, "Where in the World Is Carmen Sandiego?" and "Where in Time Is Carmen Sandiego?"

Theatre audiences knew her for her confident work in Tintypes, for which she was Tony Award nominated as Best Featured Actress (Musical) in 1981 and for roles in regional theatre and beyond.

Ms. Thigpen died suddenly at her home Wednesday night, CBS said.

In "The District," the actress played Ella Farmer, a statistics clerk who aided Washington, DC's chief of police.

Lynne Thigpen was born in Joliet, IL, and would appear in a handful of Broadway productions, culminating in her Tony win for playing Dr. Judith Kaufman, the black and Jewish best friend to the title character in An American Daughter (1997). In the character and plot-rich play, she attempts suicide in a river, only to later enter the stage soaking wet. Her performance was widely perceived as one of the strongest aspects of the short-lived production.She took home the Tony for Best Featured Actress (Play). Ms. Thigpen also played the role in the 2000 TV movie.

Other Broadway appearances include Fences, Working, The Magic Show, A Month of Sundays, But Never Jam Today and The Night That Made America Famous.

In 1999, she appeared in Second Stage's Jar the Floor, Off-Broadway, for which she won her second Obie Award (the first was for Boesman and Lena). Regionally she appeared in Having Our Say, Fences, Educating Rita and St. Mark's Gospel.

Larry Aronson was her life long-partner. Survivors include a sister, Mittcheleana (Charles) Meade, and one neice, Shelly Meade, and one nephew, Shawn Meade. She was born to Celia and George Thigpen of Joliet.  She is a almuna of the University of Illinois, according to a family member.

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - An American Daughter An American Daughter
Apr. 13, 1997 - Jun. 29, 1997
Judith B. Kaufman Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - A Month of Sundays A Month of Sundays
Apr. 16, 1987 - Apr. 18, 1987
Mrs. Baker Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fences Fences
Mar. 26, 1987 - Jun. 26, 1988
Rose Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981 The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981
Jun. 7, 1981 - Jun. 7, 1981
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tintypes Tintypes
Oct. 23, 1980 - Jan. 11, 1981
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - But Never Jam Today But Never Jam Today
Jul. 31, 1979 - Aug. 5, 1979
Persona Non Grata Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Working Working
May 14, 1978 - Jun. 4, 1978
Diane Wilson, secretary Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Heather Lamb, telephone operator Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    JoAnne Robinson, bus driver's wife Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Maggie Holmes, cleaning woman Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Night That Made America Famous The Night That Made America Famous
Feb. 26, 1975 - Apr. 5, 1975
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Understudy
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Magic Show The Magic Show
May 28, 1974 - Dec. 31, 1978
Dina Performer
(Replacement)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1997 Featured Actress in a Play An American Daughter Winner
1981 Featured Actress in a Musical Tintypes Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Lynne Thigpen - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us