Debbie Allen

Choreographer, Performer, Director
Debbie Allen

Also known as: Deborah Allen

Female

Born: January 16, 1950
Houston, Texas

 

Official

Twitter: @msdebbieallen

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Mar. 6, 2008 - Jun. 22, 2008
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Carrie Carrie
May 12, 1988 - May 15, 1988
Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 40th Annual Tony Awards - 1986 The 40th Annual Tony Awards - 1986
Jun. 1, 1986 - Jun. 1, 1986
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Sweet Charity Sweet Charity
Apr. 27, 1986 - Mar. 15, 1987
Charity Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - West Side Story West Side Story
Feb. 14, 1980 - Nov. 30, 1980
Anita Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ain't Misbehavin' Ain't Misbehavin'
May 9, 1978 - Feb. 21, 1982
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Raisin Raisin
Oct. 18, 1973 - Dec. 7, 1975
Beneatha Younger Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Purlie Purlie
Mar. 15, 1970 - Nov. 6, 1971
Dancer Performer
(Replacement)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1986 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Sweet Charity Nominee
1980 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical West Side Story Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1986 Actress in a Musical Sweet Charity Nominee
1980 Featured Actress in a Musical West Side Story Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Debbie Allen - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us