Betsy von Furstenberg


Also known as: Elizabeth Caroline Maria Agatha Felicitas Therese


Born: August 16, 1931
Arnsberg, Germany

Died: April 21, 2015
New York, New York

Obituary:Betsy Von Furstenberg, a German-born actress with a royal title on her resume, who was a regular presence on the Broadway stage of the 1950s and '60s, died April 21. The cause was complications of Alzheimer’s disease, according to the New York Times.

Ms. Von Furstenberg, an elegant, sensual blonde with high cheekbones and knowing eyes, always had a vague air of exoticism about her. She was born in Arnsberg, Germany, as Elizabeth Caroline Maria Agatha Felicitas Therese, Frelin von Furstenberg-Hedringen. She was the daughter of Franz-Egon, Count von Furstenberg-Hedringen and his first wife, Elizabeth Foster Johnson, an American from Memphis. That made her a Freiin, or Baroness, by birth.

Among her subsequent stepmothers was Gloria Rubio, one of the pre-eminent socialites of mid-century America and the future Gloria Guinness. During her career, the public--rightly or wrongly--perceived her partly as royalty slumming in show business. However, she also had a distinct allure as a performer. As critic Eric Bentley once dryly put it, "Miss von Furstenberg has a body and a personality to which I am as susceptible as anymore."

Her family left Germany for American before World War II. She grew up in privilege, attending the Gardner School and the Hewitt School, and began modeling while a teenager. Following training at the Neighborhood Playhouse with Sanford Meisner, she made Broadway debut in 1951 with Second Threshold, a short-lived comedy. She enjoyed a hit with Edward Chodorov’s Oh, Men! Oh, Women! (1953), which ran a year.

Other 1950s credits included Dear Barbarians, What Every Woman Knows, The Chalk Garden, Child of Fortune, Nature’s Way and Much Ado About Nothing. She frequently played debutantes, society ladies and other figures of stylish glamour. New York Times drama critic Brooks Atkinson referred to her work in Nature’s Way as "another lean, slinking, skillful performance."

She was part of the cast of the monster hit by Jean Kerr, Mary, Mary, which began in 1961, playing opposite Barbara Bel Geddes and Barry Nelson. Other '60s roles included The Paisley Convertible and Avanti!. In 1970, she co-starred in the Neil Simon play The Gingerbread Lady.

In 1954, she married Guy Vincent. They had two children, the son Glyn Douglas and the daughter William Gerry. The two divorced in 1966. In 1984, she married John J. Reynolds. He died in 1994.



Playbill Cover - Absurd Person Singular Absurd Person Singular
Oct. 8, 1974 - Mar. 6, 1976
Jan. 12, 1976
Playbill Cover - The Gingerbread Lady The Gingerbread Lady
Dec. 13, 1970 - May 29, 1971
Toby Landau Performer
Playbill Cover - Avanti! Avanti!
Jan. 31, 1968 - Feb. 17, 1968
Helen Claiborne Performer
Playbill Cover - The Paisley Convertible The Paisley Convertible
Feb. 11, 1967 - Feb. 18, 1967
Sylvia Greer Performer
Playbill Cover - Mary, Mary Mary, Mary
Mar. 8, 1961 - Dec. 12, 1964
Tiffany Richards Performer
Playbill Cover - Much Ado About Nothing Much Ado About Nothing
Sep. 17, 1959 - Nov. 7, 1959
Margaret Performer
Playbill Cover - Nature's Way Nature's Way
Oct. 16, 1957 - Dec. 7, 1957
Maggie Turk Performer
Playbill Cover - Child of Fortune Child of Fortune
Nov. 13, 1956 - Dec. 1, 1956
Kate Croy Performer
Playbill Cover - The Chalk Garden The Chalk Garden
Oct. 26, 1955 - Mar. 31, 1956
Laurel Performer
Playbill Cover - What Every Woman Knows What Every Woman Knows
Dec. 22, 1954 - Jan. 2, 1955
Lady Sybil Tenterden Performer
Playbill Cover - Oh, Men! Oh, Women! Oh, Men! Oh, Women!
Dec. 17, 1953 - Nov. 13, 1954
Myra Hagerman Performer
Playbill Cover - Dear Barbarians Dear Barbarians
Feb. 21, 1952 - Feb. 24, 1952
Lorraine Performer
Playbill Cover - Second Threshold Second Threshold
Jan. 2, 1951 - Apr. 21, 1951
Thankful Mather Performer
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Betsy von Furstenberg - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us