Fred Astaire

Performer
Fred Astaire

Also known as: Frederick Austerlitz

Male

Born: May 10, 1899
Omaha, Nebraska

Died: June 22, 1987
Los Angeles, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The 29th Annual Tony Awards - 1975 The 29th Annual Tony Awards - 1975
Apr. 20, 1975 - Apr. 20, 1975
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gay Divorce Gay Divorce
Nov. 29, 1932 - Jul. 1, 1933
Guy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Band Wagon The Band Wagon
Jun. 3, 1931 - Jan. 16, 1932
"New Sun in the Sky" Performer
(Original)
 
    "Sweet Music" Performer
(Original)
 
    "The Beggar Waltz" Performer
(Original)
 
    "White Heat" Performer
(Original)
 
    "For Good Old Nectar" Performer
(Original)
 
    "Hoops" Performer
(Original)
 
    Simpson Cater Performer
(Original)
 
    "I Love Louisa" Performer
(Original)
 
    The Demonstrator Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Smiles Smiles
Nov. 18, 1930 - Jan. 10, 1931
Bob Hastings Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Funny Face Funny Face
Nov. 22, 1927 - Jun. 23, 1928
Jimmy Reeve Performer
(Original)
 
Sunny
Sep. 22, 1925 - Dec. 11, 1926
Marilyn Miller's Dances with Boys Production
(Original)
 
Lady, Be Good
Dec. 1, 1924 - Sep. 12, 1925
Dick Trevor Performer
(Original)
 
The Bunch and Judy
Nov. 28, 1922 - Jan. 20, 1923
Antonio Performer
(Original)
 
    Gerald Lane Performer
(Original)
 
For Goodness Sake
Feb. 21, 1922 - May 20, 1922
Teddy Lawrence Performer
(Original)
 
The Love Letter
Oct. 4, 1921 - Oct. 29, 1921
Richard Kolnar Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Fred Astaire - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us