Sam Jaffe

Performer

Also known as: Sam C. Jaffe, Samuel Jaffe

Male

Born: March 10, 1891
New York City

Died: March 24, 1984
Beverly Hills, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - A Meeting by the River A Meeting by the River
Mar. 28, 1979 - Mar. 28, 1979
Tarun Maharaj Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mademoiselle Colombe Mademoiselle Colombe
Jan. 6, 1954 - Feb. 27, 1954
Gourette Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - This Time Tomorrow This Time Tomorrow
Nov. 3, 1947 - Nov. 29, 1947
Wouterson Performer
(Original)
 
Thank You, Svoboda
Mar. 1, 1944 - Mar. 4, 1944
Svoboda Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cafe Crown Cafe Crown
Jan. 23, 1942 - May 23, 1942
Hymie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Gentle People The Gentle People
Jan. 5, 1939 - May 6, 1939
Jonah Goodman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Doll's House A Doll's House
Dec. 27, 1937 - Apr. 30, 1938
Nils Krogstad Performer
(Original)
 
The Eternal Road
Jan. 7, 1937 - May 15, 1937
The Adversary Performer
(Original)
 
The Bride of Torozko
Sep. 13, 1934 - Sep. 22, 1934
Herschkowitz Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Grand Hotel Grand Hotel
Nov. 13, 1930 - Dec. 5, 1931
Kringelein Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Poppa Poppa
Dec. 24, 1928 - Mar. 1, 1929
Pincus Schwitzky Performer
(Original)
 
The Jazz Singer
Apr. 18, 1927 - May 1, 1927
Yudelson Performer
(Original)
 
The Jazz Singer
Sep. 14, 1925 - Jun. 1, 1926
Yudelson Performer
(Original)
 
Ruint
Apr. 7, 1925 - May 1, 1925
Lum Crowder Performer
(Original)
 
Izzy
Sep. 16, 1924 - Nov. 1, 1924
Eli Iskovitch Performer
(Original)
 
The Main Line
Mar. 25, 1924 - Apr. 1, 1924
Izzy Goldstein Performer
(Original)
 
The God of Vengeance
Dec. 20, 1922 - Apr. 14, 1923
Reb Ali Performer
(Original)
 
The Idle Inn
Dec. 20, 1921 - Jan. 7, 1922
Leibush Performer
(Original)
 
Samson and Delilah
Nov. 17, 1920 - Mar. 1, 1921
Kristensen Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Sam Jaffe - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us