Katherine Dunham

Choreographer, Performer, Director, Producer

Also known as: The Katherine Dunham Dancers

Female

Born: June 22, 1909
Glen Ellyn, Illinois

Died: May 21, 2006
New York, New York

 

Roles

Katherine Dunham and Her Company
Nov. 22, 1955 - Dec. 17, 1955
Performer
(Original)
 
    Choreographer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Katherine Dunham and Her Company Katherine Dunham and Her Company
Apr. 19, 1950 - May 20, 1950
Director
(Original)
 
    Performer
(Original)
 
    Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bal Negre Bal Negre
Nov. 7, 1946 - Dec. 22, 1946
Producer
(Original)
 
    Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Choreography
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Carib Song Carib Song
Sep. 27, 1945 - Oct. 27, 1945
Choreographer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
    The Woman Performer
(Original)
 
Concert Varieties
Jun. 1, 1945 - Jun. 28, 1945
Performer
(Original)
 
Blue Holiday
May 21, 1945 - May 26, 1945
Choreographer
(Original)
 
    Performer
(Original)
 
Tropical Revue
Dec. 26, 1944 - Jan. 1, 1945
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tropical Revue Tropical Revue
Sep. 19, 1943 - Nov. 15, 1943
Director
(Original)
 
    Principal Performer
(Original)
 
    Choreography
(Original)
 
Cabin in the Sky
Oct. 25, 1940 - Mar. 8, 1941
Georgia Brown Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Katherine Dunham - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us