Rob Ashford

Choreographer, Director, Performer

Also known as: Robert Ashford

Male

Born: November 19, 1959
Orlando, Florida, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Cat on a Hot Tin Roof Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Jan. 17, 2013 - Mar. 30, 2013
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Evita Evita
Apr. 5, 2012 - Jan. 26, 2013
Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
Mar. 27, 2011 - May 20, 2012
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
    Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Promises, Promises Promises, Promises
Apr. 25, 2010 - Jan. 2, 2011
Director
(Original)
Who's Who
    Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Cry-Baby Cry-Baby
Apr. 24, 2008 - Jun. 22, 2008
Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Curtains Curtains
Mar. 22, 2007 - Jun. 29, 2008
Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Wedding Singer The Wedding Singer
Apr. 27, 2006 - Dec. 31, 2006
Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Boys from Syracuse The Boys from Syracuse
Aug. 18, 2002 - Oct. 20, 2002
Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Thoroughly Modern Millie Thoroughly Modern Millie
Apr. 18, 2002 - Jun. 20, 2004
Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Seussical Seussical
Nov. 30, 2000 - May 20, 2001
Associate Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Kiss Me, Kate Kiss Me, Kate
Nov. 18, 1999 - Dec. 30, 2001
Associate Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Ring Round the Moon Ring Round the Moon
Apr. 28, 1999 - Jun. 27, 1999
Associate Choreographer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Parade Parade
Dec. 17, 1998 - Feb. 28, 1999
Swing
(Original)
Who's Who
    Dance Captain
(Original)
Who's Who
    Assistant Choreographer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Victor / Victoria Victor / Victoria
Oct. 25, 1995 - Jul. 27, 1997
Swing
(Replacement)
 
    Dance Captain
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - My Favorite Year My Favorite Year
Dec. 10, 1992 - Jan. 10, 1993
Swing
(Original)
 
    Dance Captain
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Most Happy Fella The Most Happy Fella
Feb. 13, 1992 - Aug. 30, 1992
Swing
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anything Goes Anything Goes
Oct. 19, 1987 - Sep. 3, 1989
Dancing Ensemble Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Assistant Dance Captain
(Replacement)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (12)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Astaire Awards

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2012 Outstanding Choreographer of a Broadway Show Evita Nominee
2011 Outstanding Choreographer of a Broadway Show How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying Nominee

Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2012 Outstanding Choreography Evita Nominee
2011 Outstanding Director of a Musical How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying Nominee
2011 Outstanding Choreography How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying Nominee
2008 Outstanding Choreography Cry-Baby Winner
2006 Outstanding Choreography The Wedding Singer Nominee
2002 Outstanding Choreography Thoroughly Modern Millie Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2012 Outstanding Choreographer Evita Nominee
2011 Outstanding Director of a Musical How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying Nominee
2011 Outstanding Choreographer How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying Nominee
2010 Outstanding Choreographer Promises, Promises Nominee
2008 Outstanding Choreographer Cry-Baby Winner
2007 Outstanding Choreography Curtains Nominee
2002 Outstanding Choreography Thoroughly Modern Millie Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2012 Choreography Evita Nominee
2011 Direction of a Musical How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying Nominee
2011 Choreography How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying Nominee
2010 Choreography Promises, Promises Nominee
2008 Choreography Cry-Baby Nominee
2007 Choreography Curtains Nominee
2006 Choreography The Wedding Singer Nominee
2002 Choreography Thoroughly Modern Millie Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Rob Ashford - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us