Shirley Booth

Performer
Shirley Booth

Also known as: Marjory Ford, Thelma Booth, Thelma Booth Ford

Female

Born: August 30, 1898
New York, New York

Died: October 16, 1992
North Chatham, Massachusetts

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Hay Fever Hay Fever
Nov. 9, 1970 - Nov. 28, 1970
Judith Bliss Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Look to the Lilies Look to the Lilies
Mar. 29, 1970 - Apr. 19, 1970
Mother Maria Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 22nd Annual Tony Awards - 1968 The 22nd Annual Tony Awards - 1968
Apr. 21, 1968 - Apr. 21, 1968
Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Second String A Second String
Apr. 13, 1960 - May 7, 1960
Fanny Performer
(Original)
 
Juno
Mar. 9, 1959 - Mar. 21, 1959
Juno Boyle Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Miss Isobel Miss Isobel
Dec. 26, 1957 - Feb. 8, 1958
Mrs. Ackroyd Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Desk Set The Desk Set
Oct. 24, 1955 - Jul. 7, 1956
Bunny Watson Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - By the Beautiful Sea By the Beautiful Sea
Apr. 8, 1954 - Nov. 27, 1954
Lottie Gibson Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Time of the Cuckoo The Time of the Cuckoo
Oct. 15, 1952 - May 30, 1953
Leona Samish Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Tree Grows in Brooklyn A Tree Grows in Brooklyn
Apr. 19, 1951 - Dec. 8, 1951
Cissy Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Come Back, Little Sheba Come Back, Little Sheba
Feb. 15, 1950 - Jul. 29, 1950
Lola Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Love Me Long Love Me Long
Nov. 7, 1949 - Nov. 19, 1949
Abby Quinn Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Goodbye, My Fancy Goodbye, My Fancy
Nov. 17, 1948 - Dec. 24, 1949
Grace Woods Performer
(Original)
 
The Men We Marry
Jan. 16, 1948 - Jan. 17, 1948
Maggie Welch Performer
(Original)
 
Land's End
Dec. 11, 1946 - Dec. 14, 1946
Susan Pengilly Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hollywood Pinafore Hollywood Pinafore
May 31, 1945 - Jul. 14, 1945
Louhedda Hopsons Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tomorrow the World Tomorrow the World
Apr. 14, 1943 - Jun. 17, 1944
Leona Richards Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - My Sister Eileen My Sister Eileen
Dec. 26, 1940 - Jan. 16, 1943
Ruth Sherwood Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Philadelphia Story The Philadelphia Story
Mar. 28, 1939 - Mar. 30, 1940
Elizabeth Imbrie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Too Many Heroes Too Many Heroes
Nov. 15, 1937 - Nov. 27, 1937
Carrie Nolan Performer
(Original)
 
Excursion
Apr. 9, 1937 - Jul. 17, 1937
Mrs. Loschavio Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Three Men on a Horse Three Men on a Horse
Jan. 30, 1935 - Jan. 9, 1937
Mabel Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - After Such Pleasures After Such Pleasures
Feb. 7, 1934 - Feb. 24, 1934
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Mask and the Face The Mask and the Face
May 8, 1933 - Jun. 10, 1933
Elisa Zanotti Performer
(Original)
 
Coastwise
Nov. 30, 1931 - Jan. 2, 1932
Annie Duval Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Camels Are Coming The Camels Are Coming
Oct. 2, 1931 - Sep. 30, 1931
Bobby Marchante Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - School for Virtue School for Virtue
Apr. 21, 1931 - Apr. 25, 1931
Marg Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Claire Adams Claire Adams
Nov. 19, 1929 - Nov. 23, 1929
Leah Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The War Song The War Song
Sep. 24, 1928 - Dec. 1, 1928
Emily Rosen Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - High Gear High Gear
Oct. 6, 1927 - Oct. 22, 1927
Mary Marshall Performer
(Original)
 
Buy, Buy, Baby
Oct. 7, 1926 - Oct. 16, 1926
Betty Hamilton Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Laff That Off Laff That Off
Nov. 2, 1925 - Oct. 9, 1926
Peggy Bryant Performer
(Original)
 
Hell's Bells
Jan. 26, 1925 - May 30, 1925
Nan Winchester Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1953 Actress in a Play The Time of the Cuckoo Winner
1950 Actress in a Play Come Back, Little Sheba Winner
1949 Featured Actress in a Play Goodbye, My Fancy Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Shirley Booth - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us