Tyne Daly

Performer

Also known as: Ellen Tyne Daly

Female

Born: February 21, 1946
Madison, Wisconsin

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Mothers and Sons Mothers and Sons
Mar. 24, 2014 - Jun. 22, 2014
Katharine Gerard Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Master Class Master Class
Jul. 7, 2011 - Sep. 4, 2011
Maria Callas
Jun. 14, 2011 - Sep. 4, 2011
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Rabbit Hole Rabbit Hole
Feb. 2, 2006 - Apr. 9, 2006
Nat Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 47th Annual Tony Awards - 1993 The 47th Annual Tony Awards - 1993
Jun. 6, 1993 - Jun. 6, 1993
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Seagull The Seagull
Nov. 29, 1992 - Jan. 10, 1993
Madame Arkadina Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gypsy Gypsy
Nov. 16, 1989 - Jul. 28, 1991
Rose
Apr. 18, 1991 - Jul. 28, 1991
Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Rose Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - That Summer - That Fall That Summer - That Fall
Mar. 16, 1967 - Mar. 25, 1967
Josie Performer
(Original)
 

Videos (4)

 

Inside the Playbill (4)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2014 Outstanding Actress in a Play Mothers and Sons Nominee
1990 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Gypsy Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2014 Outstanding Actress in a Play Mothers and Sons Nominee
2012 Outstanding Actress in a Play Master Class Nominee
1998 Outstanding Solo Performance Mystery School Nominee
1990 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Gypsy Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2014 Actress in a Play Mothers and Sons Nominee
2006 Featured Actress in a Play Rabbit Hole Nominee
1990 Actress in a Musical Gypsy Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Tyne Daly - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us