Tony Roberts

Performer

Also known as: Anthony Roberts, David Anthony Roberts

Male

Born: October 22, 1939
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Royal Family The Royal Family
Oct. 8, 2009 - Dec. 13, 2009
Oscar Wolfe Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Xanadu Xanadu
Jul. 10, 2007 - Sep. 28, 2008
Danny Maguire, Zeus Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Barefoot in the Park Barefoot in the Park
Feb. 16, 2006 - May 21, 2006
Victor Velasco Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Tale of the Allergist's Wife The Tale of the Allergist's Wife
Nov. 2, 2000 - Sep. 15, 2002
Ira Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cabaret Cabaret
Mar. 19, 1998 - Jan. 4, 2004
Herr Schultz
Sep. 22, 2003 - Jan. 4, 2004
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Victor / Victoria Victor / Victoria
Oct. 25, 1995 - Jul. 27, 1997
Carroll Todd Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 48th Annual Tony Awards - 1994 The 48th Annual Tony Awards - 1994
Jun. 12, 1994 - Jun. 12, 1994
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Sisters Rosensweig The Sisters Rosensweig
Mar. 18, 1993 - Jul. 16, 1994
Mervyn Kant Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The Seagull The Seagull
Nov. 29, 1992 - Jan. 10, 1993
Dr. Dorn Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jerome Robbins' Broadway Jerome Robbins' Broadway
Feb. 26, 1989 - Sep. 1, 1990
Pseudolus Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Tevye Performer
(Replacement)
 
    The Setter Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Cigar Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Emcee Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Floy Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Pa Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Arsenic and Old Lace Arsenic and Old Lace
Jun. 26, 1986 - Jan. 3, 1987
Mortimer Brewster Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Doubles Doubles
May 8, 1985 - Jan. 4, 1986
George Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981 The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981
Jun. 7, 1981 - Jun. 7, 1981
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 34th Annual Tony Awards - 1980 The 34th Annual Tony Awards - 1980
Jun. 8, 1980 - Jun. 8, 1980
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Murder at the Howard Johnson's Murder at the Howard Johnson's
May 17, 1979 - May 20, 1979
Mitchell Lavell Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - They're Playing Our Song They're Playing Our Song
Feb. 11, 1979 - Sep. 6, 1981
Vernon Gersch Performer
(Replacement)
 
    Vernon Gersch Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Absurd Person Singular Absurd Person Singular
Oct. 8, 1974 - Mar. 6, 1976
Geoffrey Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sugar Sugar
Apr. 9, 1972 - Jun. 23, 1973
Joe Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Play It Again, Sam Play It Again, Sam
Feb. 12, 1969 - Mar. 14, 1970
Dick Christie Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Promises, Promises Promises, Promises
Dec. 1, 1968 - Jan. 1, 1972
Chuck Baxter
Arrived on Oct. 26, 1970
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - How Now, Dow Jones How Now, Dow Jones
Dec. 7, 1967 - Jun. 15, 1968
Charley Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Don't Drink the Water Don't Drink the Water
Nov. 17, 1966 - Apr. 20, 1968
Axel Magee Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Last Analysis The Last Analysis
Oct. 1, 1964 - Oct. 24, 1964
Max Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Barefoot in the Park Barefoot in the Park
Oct. 23, 1963 - Jun. 25, 1967
Paul Bratter Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Something About a Soldier Something About a Soldier
Jan. 4, 1962 - Jan. 13, 1962
A Soldier Performer
(Original)
 
    Air Cadet Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (7)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1969 Featured Actor in a Play Play It Again, Sam Nominee
1968 Actor in a Musical How Now, Dow Jones Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Tony Roberts - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us