George Gershwin

Writer, Conductor
George Gershwin

Also known as: Jacob Gershvin

Male

Born: September 26, 1898
Brooklyn, New York

Died: July 11, 1937
Los Angeles, California

 

Roles

An American in Paris
Apr. 12, 2015
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Nice Work If You Can Get It Nice Work If You Can Get It
Apr. 24, 2012 - Jun. 15, 2013
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Porgy and Bess Porgy and Bess
Jan. 12, 2012 - Sep. 23, 2012
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Elaine Stritch at Liberty Elaine Stritch at Liberty
Feb. 21, 2002 - May 26, 2002
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George Gershwin Alone George Gershwin Alone
Apr. 30, 2001 - Jul. 22, 2001
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Gershwins' Fascinating Rhythm The Gershwins' Fascinating Rhythm
Apr. 25, 1999 - May 9, 1999
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Crazy for You Crazy for You
Feb. 19, 1992 - Jan. 7, 1996
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Oh, Kay! Oh, Kay!
Nov. 1, 1990 - Apr. 14, 1991
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uptown...It's Hot! Uptown...It's Hot!
Jan. 28, 1986 - Feb. 16, 1986
Featured Songs ("Lady Be Good")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - My One and Only My One and Only
May 1, 1983 - Mar. 3, 1985
The score includes music from Funny Face with music by
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Porgy and Bess Porgy and Bess
Apr. 7, 1983 - May 15, 1983
Music
(Original)
 
    Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Porgy and Bess Porgy and Bess
Sep. 25, 1976 - Jan. 9, 1977
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mr. Wonderful Mr. Wonderful
Mar. 22, 1956 - Feb. 23, 1957
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
At Home with Ethel Waters
Sep. 22, 1953 - Oct. 10, 1953
Music for "Lady Be Good"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Porgy and Bess Porgy and Bess
Mar. 10, 1953 - Nov. 28, 1953
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Of Thee I Sing Of Thee I Sing
May 5, 1952 - Jul. 5, 1952
Music
(Original)
 
Porgy and Bess
Feb. 7, 1944 - Apr. 8, 1944
Music
(Original)
 
    Book Adaptation
(Original)
 
Porgy and Bess
Sep. 13, 1943 - Oct. 2, 1943
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Porgy and Bess Porgy and Bess
Jan. 22, 1942 - Sep. 26, 1942
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Show Is On The Show Is On
Dec. 25, 1936 - Oct. 2, 1937
Additional Music
(Original)
 
Porgy and Bess
Oct. 10, 1935 - Jan. 25, 1936
Music
(Original)
 
Let 'Em Eat Cake
Oct. 21, 1933 - Jan. 6, 1934
Music
(Original)
 
Of Thee I Sing
May 15, 1933 - Jun. 10, 1933
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pardon My English Pardon My English
Jan. 20, 1933 - Feb. 25, 1933
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932] George White's Music Hall Varieties [1932]
Jan. 2, 1933 - Jan. 21, 1933
Featured Songs
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Of Thee I Sing Of Thee I Sing
Dec. 26, 1931 - Jan. 14, 1933
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Girl Crazy Girl Crazy
Oct. 14, 1930 - Jun. 6, 1931
Music
(Original)
 
    Conductor
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Strike Up the Band Strike Up the Band
Jan. 14, 1930 - Jun. 28, 1930
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Girl Show Girl
Jul. 2, 1929 - Oct. 5, 1929
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Treasure Girl Treasure Girl
Nov. 8, 1928 - Jan. 5, 1929
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Rosalie Rosalie
Jan. 10, 1928 - Oct. 27, 1928
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Oh, Kay! Oh, Kay!
Jan. 2, 1928 - Jan. 14, 1928
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Funny Face Funny Face
Nov. 22, 1927 - Jun. 23, 1928
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lucky Lucky
Mar. 22, 1927 - May 21, 1927
Additional Music
(Original)
 
Oh, Kay!
Nov. 8, 1926 - Jun. 18, 1927
Music
(Original)
 
Americana
Jul. 26, 1926 - Feb. 5, 1927
Additional Numbers
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1926]
Jun. 14, 1926 - Jun. 18, 1927
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Song of the Flame
Dec. 30, 1925 - Jul. 10, 1926
Music
(Original)
 
Tip-Toes
Dec. 28, 1925 - Jun. 12, 1926
Music
(Original)
 
Tell Me More
Apr. 13, 1925 - Jul. 11, 1925
Music
(Original)
 
Lady, Be Good
Dec. 1, 1924 - Sep. 12, 1925
Music
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1924]
Jun. 30, 1924 - Dec. 13, 1924
Music
(Original)
 
Sweet Little Devil
Jan. 21, 1924 - May 3, 1924
Music
(Original)
 
Little Miss Bluebeard
Aug. 28, 1923 - Jan. 26, 1924
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1923]
Jun. 18, 1923 - Nov. 10, 1923
Music
(Original)
 
The Dancing Girl
Jan. 24, 1923 - May 12, 1923
Additional Music
(Original)
 
Our Nell
Dec. 4, 1922 - Jan. 6, 1923
Music
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1922]
Aug. 28, 1922 - Nov. 11, 1922
Music
(Original)
 
For Goodness Sake
Feb. 21, 1922 - May 20, 1922
Additional Music
(Original)
 
The French Doll
Feb. 20, 1922 - Jun. 3, 1922
Music
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1921]
Jul. 11, 1921 - Oct. 1, 1921
Music
(Original)
 
The Broadway Whirl
Jun. 8, 1921 - Aug. 20, 1921
Music
(Original)
 
Snapshots of 1921
Jun. 2, 1921 - Aug. 6, 1921
Music
(Original)
 
Blue Eyes
Feb. 21, 1921 - Apr. 10, 1921
Additional Music
(Original)
 
Broadway Brevities of 1920
Sep. 29, 1920 - Dec. 18, 1920
Additional Numbers
(Original)
 
The Sweetheart Shop
Aug. 31, 1920 - Oct. 16, 1920
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1920]
Jun. 7, 1920 - Oct. 2, 1920
Music
(Original)
 

Videos (2)

 

Inside the Playbill (5)

See more Who's Who
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: George Gershwin - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us