Vanessa Williams

Performer

Also known as: Vanessa Lynn Williams, Vanessa L. Williams

Female

Born: March 18, 1963
Tarrytown, New York

 

Official

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - After Midnight After Midnight
Nov. 3, 2013 - Jun. 29, 2014
Special Guest Star
Apr. 1, 2014 - May 11, 2014
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The Trip to Bountiful The Trip to Bountiful
Apr. 23, 2013 - Oct. 9, 2013
Jessie Mae Watts Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Sondheim on Sondheim Sondheim on Sondheim
Apr. 22, 2010 - Jun. 27, 2010
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 61st Annual Tony Awards - 2007 The 61st Annual Tony Awards - 2007
Jun. 10, 2007 - Jun. 10, 2007
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Into the Woods Into the Woods
Apr. 30, 2002 - Dec. 29, 2002
Witch Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 48th Annual Tony Awards - 1994 The 48th Annual Tony Awards - 1994
Jun. 12, 1994 - Jun. 12, 1994
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kiss of the Spider Woman Kiss of the Spider Woman
May 3, 1993 - Jul. 1, 1995
Spider Woman / Aurora
Arrived on Jun. 27, 1994
Performer
(Replacement)
 

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2002 Outstanding Actress in a Musical Into the Woods Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2013 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play The Trip to Bountiful Nominee

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1995 Theatre World Award Kiss of the Spider Woman Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2002 Actress in a Musical Into the Woods Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Vanessa Williams - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us