Irene Worth

Performer
Irene Worth

Also known as: Harriet Elizabeth Abrams

Female

Born: June 23, 1916
Fairbury, Nebraska

Died: March 9, 2002
New York, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Ring Round the Moon Ring Round the Moon
Apr. 28, 1999 - Jun. 27, 1999
Madame Desmermortes Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Lost in Yonkers Lost in Yonkers
Feb. 21, 1991 - Jan. 3, 1993
Grandma Kurnitz Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Golden Age The Golden Age
Apr. 12, 1984 - May 6, 1984
Isabel Hastings Hoyt Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - John Gabriel Borkman John Gabriel Borkman
Dec. 18, 1980 - Feb. 8, 1981
Miss Ella Rentheim Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Lady from Dubuque The Lady from Dubuque
Jan. 31, 1980 - Feb. 9, 1980
Elizabeth Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cherry Orchard The Cherry Orchard
Feb. 17, 1977 - Aug. 7, 1977
Ranevskaya, Lyubov Andreevna Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sweet Bird of Youth Sweet Bird of Youth
Dec. 29, 1975 - Feb. 8, 1976
Princess Kosmonopolis Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Tiny Alice Tiny Alice
Dec. 29, 1964 - May 22, 1965
Miss Alice Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Toys in the Attic Toys in the Attic
Feb. 25, 1960 - Apr. 8, 1961
Albertine Prine Performer
(Original)
 
Mary Stuart
Oct. 8, 1957 - Nov. 24, 1957
Mary Stuart Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Cocktail Party The Cocktail Party
Jan. 21, 1950 - Jan. 13, 1951
Celia Coplestone Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Two Mrs. Carrolls The Two Mrs. Carrolls
Aug. 3, 1943 - Feb. 3, 1945
Cecily Harden Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1991 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Lost in Yonkers Winner
1984 Outstanding Actress in a Play The Golden Age Nominee
1977 Outstanding Actress in a Play The Cherry Orchard Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1991 Featured Actress in a Play Lost in Yonkers Winner
1977 Actress in a Play The Cherry Orchard Nominee
1976 Actress in a Play Sweet Bird of Youth Winner
1965 Actress in a Play Tiny Alice Winner
1960 Actress in a Play Toys in the Attic Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Irene Worth - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us