Barbara Barrie

Performer
Barbara Barrie

Also known as: Barbara Ann Berman

Female

Born: May 23, 1931
Chicago, Illinois

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Fiddler on the Roof Fiddler on the Roof
Feb. 26, 2004 - Jan. 8, 2006
Yente Performer
(Replacement)
 
Company
Apr. 11, 1993 - Apr. 12, 1993
Sarah Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Torch Song Trilogy Torch Song Trilogy
Jun. 10, 1982 - May 19, 1985
Mrs. Beckoff
Jan. 31, 1983 - Feb. 12, 1983
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - California Suite California Suite
Jun. 10, 1976 - Jul. 2, 1977
Beth Hollender Performer
(Original)
 
    Millie Michaels Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Selling of the President The Selling of the President
Mar. 22, 1972 - Mar. 25, 1972
Grace Mason Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Prisoner of Second Avenue The Prisoner of Second Avenue
Nov. 11, 1971 - Sep. 29, 1973
Edna Edison
Jun. 5, 1972
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Company Company
Apr. 26, 1970 - Jan. 1, 1972
Sarah Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Happily Never After Happily Never After
Mar. 10, 1966 - Mar. 12, 1966
Joan Mills Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Beaux Stratagem The Beaux Stratagem
Feb. 24, 1959 - Mar. 8, 1959
Cherry Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Wooden Dish The Wooden Dish
Oct. 6, 1955 - Oct. 15, 1955
Janey Stewart Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (2)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1974 Outstanding Performance The Killdeer Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1971 Featured Actress in a Musical Company Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Barbara Barrie - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us