Al Jolson

Performer, Writer, Producer

Also known as: Asa Yoelson

Male

Born: May 26, 1886
Russia

Died: October 23, 1950
San Francisco, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Fosse Fosse
Jan. 14, 1999 - Aug. 25, 2001
Featured Songs ("Dancin' Dan" ("Me and My Shadow"))
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Big Deal Big Deal
Apr. 10, 1986 - Jun. 8, 1986
Featuring songs "Me and My Shadow"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Going Up Going Up
Sep. 19, 1976 - Oct. 31, 1976
Lyrics for "My Sumurun Girl"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hold on to Your Hats Hold on to Your Hats
Sep. 11, 1940 - Feb. 1, 1941
Producer
(Original)
 
    Lone Rider Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Wonder Bar The Wonder Bar
Mar. 17, 1931 - May 29, 1931
Monsieur Al Performer
(Original)
 
Big Boy
Aug. 24, 1925 - Dec. 5, 1925
Gus Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Artists and Models [1925] Artists and Models [1925]
Jun. 24, 1925 - May 7, 1926
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Big Boy Big Boy
Jan. 7, 1925 - Mar. 14, 1925
Gus Performer
(Original)
 
Bombo
Oct. 6, 1921 - Apr. 8, 1922
Gus Performer
(Original)
 
Sinbad
Feb. 14, 1918 - Mar. 29, 1919
Gus Performer
(Original)
 
    Inbad the Porter Performer
(Original)
 
    Additional Music
(Original)
 
Robinson Crusoe, Jr.
Feb. 17, 1916 - Jun. 10, 1916
Fatima Performer
()
 
    Good Friday Performer
()
 
    Gus Jackson Performer
()
 
Dancing Around
Oct. 10, 1914 - Feb. 13, 1915
Gus Performer
()
 
    Monsieur Jean Performer
()
 
The Honeymoon Express
Feb. 6, 1913 - Jun. 14, 1913
Gus Performer
()
 
    Additional music
()
 
Vera Violetta
Nov. 20, 1911 - Feb. 24, 1912
Claude Performer
()
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Al Jolson - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us