Carole Shelley

Performer

Also known as: Carol Shelley

Female

Born: August 16, 1939
London, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder A Gentleman's Guide to Love and Murder
Nov. 17, 2013
Miss Shingle
Arrived on Oct. 28, 2014
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Billy Elliot: The Musical Billy Elliot: The Musical
Nov. 13, 2008 - Jan. 8, 2012
Grandma
Oct. 1, 2008 - Sep. 4, 2011
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Wicked Wicked
Oct. 30, 2003
Madame Morrible Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Madame Morrible
Aug. 28, 2007 - Jan. 20, 2008
Performer
(Replacement)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Cabaret Cabaret
Mar. 19, 1998 - Jan. 4, 2004
Fraulein Schneider
May 4, 1999 - Mar. 24, 2002
Sep. 9, 2002 - Feb. 16, 2003
Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The Last Night of Ballyhoo The Last Night of Ballyhoo
Feb. 27, 1997 - Jun. 28, 1998
Boo Levy Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Show Boat Show Boat
Oct. 2, 1994 - Jan. 5, 1997
Parthy Ann Hawks Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The Miser The Miser
Oct. 11, 1990 - Dec. 30, 1990
Frosine Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Stepping Out Stepping Out
Jan. 11, 1987 - Mar. 15, 1987
Maxine Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Noises Off Noises Off
Dec. 11, 1983 - Apr. 6, 1985
Dotty Otley Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - The Misanthrope The Misanthrope
Jan. 27, 1983 - Mar. 27, 1983
Arsinoe Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Elephant Man The Elephant Man
Apr. 19, 1979 - Jun. 28, 1981
Mrs. Kendal Performer
(Original)
 
    Pinhead Performer
(Original)
 
The Norman Conquests
Dec. 7, 1975 - Jun. 18, 1976
Ruth Performer
(Original)
 
    Ruth Performer
(Original)
 
    Ruth Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Absurd Person Singular Absurd Person Singular
Oct. 8, 1974 - Mar. 6, 1976
Jane Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hay Fever Hay Fever
Nov. 9, 1970 - Nov. 28, 1970
Jackie Coryton Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Noël Coward's Sweet Potato Noël Coward's Sweet Potato
Sep. 29, 1968 - Nov. 23, 1968
Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Loot Loot
Mar. 18, 1968 - Apr. 6, 1968
Fay Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Black Comedy / White Lies Black Comedy / White Lies
Feb. 12, 1967 - Dec. 2, 1967
Clea Standby
(Original)
 
    Sophie: Baroness Lemberg Standby
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Astrakhan Coat The Astrakhan Coat
Jan. 12, 1967 - Jan. 28, 1967
Barbara Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Odd Couple The Odd Couple
Mar. 10, 1965 - Jul. 2, 1967
Gwendolyn Pigeon Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (5)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1979 Outstanding Actress in a Play The Elephant Man Nominee
1975 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play Absurd Person Singular Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2009 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical Billy Elliot: The Musical Nominee
2004 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical Wicked Nominee
1979 Outstanding Performance The Elephant Man Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2009 Featured Actress in a Musical Billy Elliot: The Musical Nominee
1987 Featured Actress in a Play Stepping Out Nominee
1979 Actress in a Play The Elephant Man Winner
1975 Featured Actress in a Play Absurd Person Singular Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Carole Shelley - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us