Andy Razaf

Writer

Also known as: Andreamentania Paul Razafkeriefo

Male

Born:
Washington, D.C.

Died: February 3, 1973
North Hollywood, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Swing! Swing!
Dec. 9, 1999 - Jan. 14, 2001
Featured Songs ("Stompin' at the Savoy")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Marlene Marlene
Apr. 11, 1999 - May 2, 1999
Additional lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fosse Fosse
Jan. 14, 1999 - Aug. 25, 2001
Featured Songs with Lyrics ("Christopher Columbus")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Black and Blue Black and Blue
Jan. 26, 1989 - Jan. 20, 1991
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ain't Misbehavin' Ain't Misbehavin'
Aug. 15, 1988 - Jan. 15, 1989
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Blues in the Night Blues in the Night
Jun. 2, 1982 - Jul. 18, 1982
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Eubie! Eubie!
Sep. 20, 1978 - Oct. 7, 1979
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ain't Misbehavin' Ain't Misbehavin'
May 9, 1978 - Feb. 21, 1982
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bubbling Brown Sugar Bubbling Brown Sugar
Mar. 2, 1976 - Dec. 31, 1977
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bette Midler's Clams on the Half Shell Revue Bette Midler's Clams on the Half Shell Revue
Apr. 14, 1975 - Jun. 22, 1975
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Swingin' the Dream Swingin' the Dream
Nov. 29, 1939 - Dec. 9, 1939
Lyrics for "Ain't Misbehavin'" and "Christopher Columbus"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Chamberlain Brown's Scrap Book Chamberlain Brown's Scrap Book
Aug. 1, 1932 - Aug. 8, 1932
Music for "If It Ain't Love"
(Original)
 
    Lyrics for "If It Ain't Love"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lew Leslie's Blackbirds Lew Leslie's Blackbirds
Oct. 22, 1930 - Dec. 6, 1930
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hot Chocolates Hot Chocolates
Jun. 20, 1929 - Dec. 14, 1929
Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Keep Shufflin' Keep Shufflin'
Feb. 27, 1928 - May 26, 1928
Lyrics
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1979 Original Score Eubie! Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Andy Razaf - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us