Buddy DeSylva

Writer, Producer, Source Material

Also known as: Bud G. DeSylva, B.G. DeSylva, Buddy Gard DeSylva, George Gard DeSylva

Male

Born: January 27, 1895
New York, New York, USA

Died: July 11, 1950
Hollywood, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Nice Work If You Can Get It Nice Work If You Can Get It
Apr. 24, 2012 - Jun. 15, 2013
"Do It Again" lyrics by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fosse Fosse
Jan. 14, 1999 - Aug. 25, 2001
Featured Songs with Lyrics ("Life is Just a Bowl of Cherries")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Big Deal Big Deal
Apr. 10, 1986 - Jun. 8, 1986
Featured Songs with Lyrics ("Button Up Your Overcoat")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jerome Kern Goes to Hollywood Jerome Kern Goes to Hollywood
Jan. 23, 1986 - Feb. 1, 1986
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Good News Good News
Dec. 23, 1974 - Jan. 4, 1975
Music
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mr. Wonderful Mr. Wonderful
Mar. 22, 1956 - Feb. 23, 1957
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Panama Hattie Panama Hattie
Oct. 30, 1940 - Jan. 3, 1942
Producer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Louisiana Purchase Louisiana Purchase
May 28, 1940 - Jun. 14, 1941
Producer
(Original)
 
    Based on a Story
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Du Barry Was a Lady Du Barry Was a Lady
Dec. 6, 1939 - Dec. 12, 1940
Producer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Take a Chance Take a Chance
Nov. 26, 1932 - Jul. 1, 1933
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flying High Flying High
Mar. 3, 1930 - Jan. 3, 1931
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Follow Thru Follow Thru
Jan. 9, 1929 - Dec. 21, 1929
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Three Cheers Three Cheers
Oct. 15, 1928 - Apr. 13, 1929
Additional Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hold Everything Hold Everything
Oct. 10, 1928 - Oct. 5, 1929
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - George White's Scandals [1928] George White's Scandals [1928]
Jul. 2, 1928 - Jan. 19, 1929
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Excess Baggage Excess Baggage
Dec. 26, 1927 - Jun. 30, 1928
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Artists and Models [1927] Artists and Models [1927]
Nov. 15, 1927 - Mar. 24, 1928
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Manhattan Mary Manhattan Mary
Sep. 26, 1927 - May 12, 1928
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Good News Good News
Sep. 6, 1927 - Jan. 5, 1929
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Queen High Queen High
Sep. 8, 1926 - Jul. 23, 1927
Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1926]
Jun. 14, 1926 - Jun. 18, 1927
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Captain Jinks
Sep. 8, 1925 - Jan. 30, 1926
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Big Boy
Aug. 24, 1925 - Dec. 5, 1925
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Gay Paree [1925]
Aug. 18, 1925 - Jan. 30, 1926
Additional Lyrics
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1925]
Jun. 22, 1925 - Nov. 14, 1925
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Tell Me More
Apr. 13, 1925 - Jul. 11, 1925
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Big Boy
Jan. 7, 1925 - Mar. 14, 1925
Lyrics
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1924]
Jun. 30, 1924 - Dec. 13, 1924
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Sweet Little Devil
Jan. 21, 1924 - May 3, 1924
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Nifties of 1923
Sep. 25, 1923 - Nov. 3, 1923
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Sally
Sep. 17, 1923 - Oct. 6, 1923
Additional Lyrics
(Original)
 
Little Miss Bluebeard
Aug. 28, 1923 - Jan. 26, 1924
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Ziegfeld Follies of 1923 [summer Edition]
Jun. 25, 1923 - Sep. 15, 1923
Additional Lyrics
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1923]
Jun. 18, 1923 - Nov. 10, 1923
Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Yankee Princess
Oct. 2, 1922 - Dec. 9, 1922
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Orange Blossoms
Sep. 19, 1922 - Dec. 9, 1922
Lyrics
(Original)
 
George White's Scandals [1922]
Aug. 28, 1922 - Nov. 11, 1922
Lyrics
(Original)
 
The French Doll
Feb. 20, 1922 - Jun. 3, 1922
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Ziegfeld Follies of 1921
Jun. 21, 1921 - Oct. 1, 1921
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Broadway Whirl
Jun. 8, 1921 - Aug. 20, 1921
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Sally
Dec. 21, 1920 - Apr. 22, 1922
Lyrics for "Look For the Silver Lining"
(Original)
 
The Greenwich Village Follies of 1920
Aug. 30, 1920 - Mar. 5, 1921
Featured Song Lyrics
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Buddy DeSylva - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us