David Hyde Pierce

Performer

Also known as: David Pierce

Male

Born: April 3, 1959
Saratoga Springs, New York

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike
Mar. 14, 2013 - Aug. 25, 2013
Vanya Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 65th Annual Tony Awards - 2011 The 65th Annual Tony Awards - 2011
Jun. 12, 2011 - Jun. 12, 2011
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - La Bête La Bête
Oct. 14, 2010 - Jan. 9, 2011
Elomire Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 64th Annual Tony Awards - 2010 The 64th Annual Tony Awards - 2010
Jun. 13, 2010 - Jun. 13, 2010
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 63rd Annual Tony Awards - 2009 The 63rd Annual Tony Awards - 2009
Jun. 7, 2009 - Jun. 7, 2009
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Accent on Youth Accent on Youth
Apr. 29, 2009 - Jun. 28, 2009
Steven Gaye Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 62nd Annual Tony Awards - 2008 The 62nd Annual Tony Awards - 2008
Jun. 15, 2008 - Jun. 15, 2008
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 61st Annual Tony Awards - 2007 The 61st Annual Tony Awards - 2007
Jun. 10, 2007 - Jun. 10, 2007
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Curtains Curtains
Mar. 22, 2007 - Jun. 29, 2008
Lieutenant Frank Cioffi Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006 The 60th Annual Tony Awards - 2006
Jun. 11, 2006 - Jun. 11, 2006
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 59th Annual Tony Awards - 2005 The 59th Annual Tony Awards - 2005
Jun. 5, 2005 - Jun. 5, 2005
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Spamalot Spamalot
Mar. 17, 2005 - Jan. 11, 2009
Sir Robin Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Brother Maynard Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Guard 1 Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 53rd Annual Tony Awards - 1999 The 53rd Annual Tony Awards - 1999
Jun. 6, 1999 - Jun. 6, 1999
Host / Presenter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Heidi Chronicles The Heidi Chronicles
Mar. 9, 1989 - Sep. 1, 1990
Peter Patrone Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Beyond Therapy Beyond Therapy
May 26, 1982 - Jun. 13, 1982
Andrew Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (6)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2007 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Curtains Nominee
2005 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Spamalot Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2013 Outstanding Actor in a Play Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike Nominee
2007 Outstanding Actor in a Musical Curtains Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2013 Actor in a Play Vanya and Sonia and Masha and Spike Nominee
2010 Isabelle Stevenson Award Winner
2007 Actor in a Musical Curtains Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: David Hyde Pierce - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us