Barry Humphries

Performer, Writer

Also known as: Dame Edna Everage, John Barry Humphries, Madge Allsop

Male

Born: February 17, 1934
Melbourne, Australia

 

Official

Website: dame-edna.com/

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - All About Me All About Me
Mar. 18, 2010 - Apr. 4, 2010
Author
(Original)
Who's Who
    Co-Conceiver
(Original)
Who's Who
    Original Songs
(Original)
Who's Who
    Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Dame Edna: Back with a Vengeance Dame Edna: Back with a Vengeance
Nov. 21, 2004 - May 1, 2005
Deviser and Writer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Dame Edna Understudy
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
    Dame Edna Everage Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 55th Annual Tony Awards - 2001 The 55th Annual Tony Awards - 2001
Jun. 3, 2001 - Jun. 3, 2001
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dame Edna: The Royal Tour Dame Edna: The Royal Tour
Oct. 17, 1999 - Jul. 2, 2000
Songs, Music & Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
    Writer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Dame Edna Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
    Dame Edna Understudy
(Original)
Who's Who
    Devised by
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Oliver! Oliver!
Jan. 6, 1963 - Nov. 14, 1964
Fagin Understudy
(Original)
Who's Who
    Mr. Sowerberry Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
 

Inside the Playbill (12)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2005 Outstanding Solo Performance Dame Edna: Back with a Vengeance Nominee
2000 Outstanding Solo Performance Dame Edna: The Royal Tour Winner
1978 Unique Theatrical Experience Housewife! Superstar! Nominee

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2000 Special Award Dame Edna: The Royal Tour Winner

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2000 Theatre World Special Award Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2005 Special Theatrical Event Dame Edna: Back with a Vengeance Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Barry Humphries - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us