Billy Rose

Producer, Director, Writer

Also known as: William Samuel Rosenberg

Male

Born: September 6, 1899
New York, New York, USA

Died: February 10, 1966
Jamaica, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Fosse Fosse
Jan. 14, 1999 - Aug. 25, 2001
Featured Songs with Lyrics ("Dancin' Dan" ("Me and My Shadow"))
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ain't Misbehavin' Ain't Misbehavin'
Aug. 15, 1988 - Jan. 15, 1989
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Big Deal Big Deal
Apr. 10, 1986 - Jun. 8, 1986
Featured Songs with Lyrics ("Me and My Shadow", "I Found a Million Dollar Baby")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ain't Misbehavin' Ain't Misbehavin'
May 9, 1978 - Feb. 21, 1982
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Wall The Wall
Oct. 11, 1960 - Mar. 4, 1961
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Immoralist The Immoralist
Feb. 8, 1954 - May 1, 1954
Producer
(Original)
 
Carmen Jones
Apr. 7, 1946 - May 4, 1946
Producer
(Original)
 
Concert Varieties
Jun. 1, 1945 - Jun. 28, 1945
Producer
(Original)
 
Carmen Jones
May 2, 1945 - May 19, 1945
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Seven Lively Arts Seven Lively Arts
Dec. 7, 1944 - May 12, 1945
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Carmen Jones Carmen Jones
Dec. 2, 1943 - Feb. 10, 1945
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Clash by Night Clash by Night
Dec. 27, 1941 - Feb. 7, 1942
Producer
(Original)
 
Jumbo
Nov. 16, 1935 - Apr. 18, 1936
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Ziegfeld Follies of 1934 Ziegfeld Follies of 1934
Jan. 4, 1934 - Jun. 9, 1934
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Great Magoo The Great Magoo
Dec. 2, 1932 - Dec. 10, 1932
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Billy Rose's Crazy Quilt Billy Rose's Crazy Quilt
May 19, 1931 - Jul. 1, 1931
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sweet and Low Sweet and Low
Nov. 17, 1930 - Apr. 1, 1931
Producer
(Original)
 
    Featured Song Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Earl Carroll's Sketch Book [1929] Earl Carroll's Sketch Book [1929]
Jul. 1, 1929 - Jun. 7, 1930
Additional numbers
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fioretta Fioretta
Feb. 5, 1929 - May 11, 1929
Additional Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Harry Delmar's Revels Harry Delmar's Revels
Nov. 28, 1927 - Mar. 1, 1928
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Padlocks of 1927 Padlocks of 1927
Jul. 5, 1927 - Sep. 24, 1927
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Charlot Revue
Nov. 10, 1925 - Mar. 6, 1926
Lyrics for "A Cup of Coffee, a Sandwich and You"
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Billy Rose - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us