Chic Johnson

Performer, Writer, Director, Producer

Also known as: Harold "Chic" Johnson

Male

Member of
Olsen & Johnson

Born: March 5, 1891
Chicago, Illinois, USA

Died: February 25, 1962
Las Vegas, Nevada, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Pardon Our French Pardon Our French
Oct. 5, 1950 - Jan. 6, 1951
Sketches
Olsen & Johnson
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
    Additional lyrics
Olsen & Johnson
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Laffing Room Only Laffing Room Only
Dec. 23, 1944 - Jul. 14, 1945
Mr. Tenant Performer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    The Sound Man Performer
(Original)
 
    "Pocatello, Idaho" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    "The Ghost Train" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    "The Piano Movers" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Guest/Tourist Performer
Olsen & Johnson
(Original)
 
    Bride Performer
(Original)
 
    General Duquesne Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Count Me in Count Me in
Oct. 8, 1942 - Nov. 21, 1942
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sons O' Fun Sons O' Fun
Dec. 1, 1941 - Aug. 29, 1943
"Those Sons O' Fun" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Conscientious Objector Performer
(Original)
 
    Deadeye Dick Performer
(Original)
 
    Dumbo Performer
(Original)
 
    Poopdeck Performer
(Original)
 
    "A Quiet Night In The Country" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    "Retired Business Man" Performer Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Snookie Snookie
Jun. 3, 1941 - Jun. 14, 1941
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Streets of Paris The Streets of Paris
Jun. 19, 1939 - Feb. 10, 1940
Produced in Association with
Olsen & Johnson
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hellzapoppin Hellzapoppin
Sep. 22, 1938 - Dec. 17, 1941
Book
Olsen & Johnson
(Original)
 
    Chic Performer
(Original)
 
    Chief Odessa Performer
(Original)
 
    Filthy McNaety Performer
(Original)
 
    Ninatochka Performer
(Original)
 
    Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    Producer
Olsen & Johnson
(Original)
 
Ziegfeld Follies of 1923 [summer Edition]
Jun. 25, 1923 - Sep. 15, 1923
Additional Lyrics
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Chic Johnson - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us