Cecilia Loftus

Performer, Writer

Also known as: Cissie Loftus

Female

Born: October 22, 1876
SCOTLAND

Died: July 12, 1943

 

Roles

Little Dark Horse
Nov. 16, 1941 - Nov. 22, 1941
Madame Onzain Performer
(Original)
 
Cecilia Loftus
Oct. 30, 1938 - Jan. 9, 1939
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - There's Always a Breeze There's Always a Breeze
Mar. 2, 1938 - Mar. 5, 1938
Mrs. Weatherby Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Holmeses of Baker Street The Holmeses of Baker Street
Dec. 9, 1936 - Jan. 1, 1937
Mrs. Watson Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Abide with Me Abide with Me
Nov. 21, 1935 - Dec. 1, 1935
Mrs. Marsden Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Times Have Changed Times Have Changed
Feb. 25, 1935 - Mar. 23, 1935
Mrs. Pentland Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Merrily We Roll Along Merrily We Roll Along
Sep. 29, 1934 - Feb. 9, 1935
Mrs. Riley Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Wooden Slipper The Wooden Slipper
Jan. 3, 1934 - Jan. 6, 1934
Adele Zigurny Performer
(Original)
 
Strange Orchestra
Nov. 28, 1933 - Nov. 28, 1933
Vera Lyndon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Party A Party
Aug. 23, 1933 - Sep. 30, 1933
Cecilia Loftus Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uncle Tom's Cabin Uncle Tom's Cabin
May 29, 1933 - Jun. 1, 1933
Aunt Chloe Performer
(Original)
 
Three-Cornered Moon
Mar. 16, 1933 - May 20, 1933
Mrs. Rimplegar Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Devil Passes The Devil Passes
Jan. 4, 1932 - Mar. 26, 1932
Beatrice Messiter Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Widow in Green A Widow in Green
Nov. 20, 1931 - Dec. 1, 1931
Angelica Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lost Sheep Lost Sheep
May 5, 1930 - Jul. 1, 1930
Mrs. Wampus Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Recapture Recapture
Jan. 29, 1930 - Feb. 1, 1930
Mrs. Stuart Romney Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Patriarch The Patriarch
Nov. 25, 1929 - Dec. 1, 1929
Sarah Gaunt Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Becky Sharp Becky Sharp
Jun. 3, 1929 - Jun. 1, 1929
Miss Crawley Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Diplomacy Diplomacy
May 28, 1928 - Jul. 1, 1928
Marquise De Rio Zares Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Venus Venus
Dec. 26, 1927 - Jan. 1, 1928
Virgie Gibbs Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Cecilia Loftus - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us