Cole Porter

Writer
Cole Porter

Also known as: Cole Albert Porter

Male

Born: June 9, 1891
Peru, Indiana

Died: October 15, 1964
Santa Monica, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Anything Goes Anything Goes
Apr. 7, 2011 - Jul. 8, 2012
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Man Who Came to Dinner The Man Who Came to Dinner
Jul. 27, 2000 - Oct. 8, 2000
Featuring "What Am I To Do"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kiss Me, Kate Kiss Me, Kate
Nov. 18, 1999 - Dec. 30, 2001
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Marlene Marlene
Apr. 11, 1999 - May 2, 1999
Additional lyrics
(Original)
 
    Additional numbers
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fosse Fosse
Jan. 14, 1999 - Aug. 25, 2001
Featured Songs ("From This Moment On")
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs with Lyrics ("From This Moment On")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - High Society High Society
Apr. 27, 1998 - Aug. 30, 1998
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
    Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Anything Goes Anything Goes
Oct. 19, 1987 - Sep. 3, 1989
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Can-Can Can-Can
Apr. 30, 1981 - May 3, 1981
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Man Who Came to Dinner The Man Who Came to Dinner
Jun. 26, 1980 - Sep. 7, 1980
Featuring "What Am I to Do" (Written expressly for this play as a gift to the authors)
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine A Day in Hollywood / A Night in the Ukraine
May 1, 1980 - Sep. 27, 1981
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Happy New Year Happy New Year
Apr. 27, 1980 - May 10, 1980
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Night and Day Night and Day
Nov. 27, 1979 - Feb. 16, 1980
Featuring "Night and Day"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The American Dance Machine The American Dance Machine
Jun. 14, 1978 - Dec. 3, 1978
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mr. Wonderful Mr. Wonderful
Mar. 22, 1956 - Feb. 23, 1957
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
All in One
Apr. 19, 1955 - May 28, 1955
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Silk Stockings Silk Stockings
Feb. 24, 1955 - Apr. 14, 1956
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
At Home with Ethel Waters
Sep. 22, 1953 - Oct. 10, 1953
Music for "Love For Sale"
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Can-Can Can-Can
May 7, 1953 - Jun. 25, 1955
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Kiss Me, Kate
Jan. 8, 1952 - Jan. 12, 1952
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Out of This World Out of This World
Dec. 21, 1950 - May 5, 1951
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kiss Me, Kate Kiss Me, Kate
Dec. 30, 1948 - Jul. 28, 1951
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Around the World Around the World
May 31, 1946 - Aug. 3, 1946
Music
(Original)
 
    Incidental Score
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Seven Lively Arts Seven Lively Arts
Dec. 7, 1944 - May 12, 1945
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Mexican Hayride Mexican Hayride
Jan. 28, 1944 - Mar. 17, 1945
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Something for the Boys Something for the Boys
Jan. 7, 1943 - Jan. 8, 1944
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Let's Face It! Let's Face It!
Oct. 29, 1941 - Mar. 20, 1943
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Panama Hattie Panama Hattie
Oct. 30, 1940 - Jan. 3, 1942
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Du Barry Was a Lady Du Barry Was a Lady
Dec. 6, 1939 - Dec. 12, 1940
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Man Who Came to Dinner The Man Who Came to Dinner
Oct. 16, 1939 - Jul. 12, 1941
Featuring a Song
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Leave It to Me! Leave It to Me!
Nov. 9, 1938 - Jul. 15, 1939
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - You Never Know You Never Know
Sep. 21, 1938 - Nov. 26, 1938
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Red, Hot and Blue
Oct. 29, 1936 - Apr. 10, 1937
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jubilee Jubilee
Oct. 12, 1935 - Mar. 7, 1936
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Anything Goes Anything Goes
Nov. 21, 1934 - Nov. 16, 1935
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Gay Divorce Gay Divorce
Nov. 29, 1932 - Jul. 1, 1933
Lyrics
(Original)
 
    Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The New Yorkers The New Yorkers
Dec. 8, 1930 - May 2, 1931
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wake Up and Dream Wake Up and Dream
Dec. 30, 1929 - Apr. 26, 1930
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Fifty Million Frenchmen Fifty Million Frenchmen
Nov. 27, 1929 - Jul. 5, 1930
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Paris Paris
Oct. 8, 1928 - Mar. 23, 1929
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Greenwich Village Follies [1924]
Sep. 16, 1924 - Jan. 3, 1925
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
As You Were
Jan. 27, 1920 - May 29, 1920
Additional Music and Lyrics
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who

Awards


New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1949 Best Musical Kiss Me, Kate Nominee

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1949 Musical Kiss Me, Kate Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Cole Porter - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us