Jane Alexander

Performer
Jane Alexander

Also known as: Jane Quigley

Female

Born: October 28, 1939
Boston, Massachusetts

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Honour Honour
Apr. 26, 1998 - Jun. 14, 1998
Honor Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 48th Annual Tony Awards - 1994 The 48th Annual Tony Awards - 1994
Jun. 12, 1994 - Jun. 12, 1994
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Sisters Rosensweig The Sisters Rosensweig
Mar. 18, 1993 - Jul. 16, 1994
Sara Goode Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Visit The Visit
Jan. 23, 1992 - Mar. 1, 1992
Claire Zachanassian Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Shadowlands Shadowlands
Nov. 11, 1990 - Apr. 7, 1991
Joy Davidman Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Night of the Iguana The Night of the Iguana
Jun. 26, 1988 - Sep. 4, 1988
Maxine Faulk Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Monday After the Miracle Monday After the Miracle
Dec. 14, 1982 - Dec. 18, 1982
Annie Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981 The 35th Annual Tony Awards - 1981
Jun. 7, 1981 - Jun. 7, 1981
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Goodbye Fidel Goodbye Fidel
Apr. 23, 1980 - Apr. 26, 1980
Natalia Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The 33rd Annual Tony Awards - 1979 The 33rd Annual Tony Awards - 1979
Jun. 3, 1979 - Jun. 3, 1979
Host Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - First Monday in October First Monday in October
Oct. 3, 1978 - Dec. 9, 1978
Judge Ruth Loomis Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Heiress The Heiress
Apr. 20, 1976 - May 9, 1976
Catherine Sloper Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Hamlet Hamlet
Dec. 17, 1975 - Jan. 25, 1976
Gertrude Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Find Your Way Home Find Your Way Home
Dec. 13, 1973 - May 4, 1974
Jacqueline Harrison Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - 6 Rms Riv Vu 6 Rms Riv Vu
Oct. 17, 1972 - May 19, 1973
Anne Miller Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Great White Hope The Great White Hope
Oct. 3, 1968 - Jan. 31, 1970
Eleanor Bachman Performer
(Original)
Who's Who

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (5)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1993 Outstanding Actress in a Play The Sisters Rosensweig Winner
1992 Outstanding Actress in a Play The Visit Nominee
1969 Outstanding Performance The Great White Hope Winner

Outer Critics Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1994 Special Award Winner
1993 Outstanding Actress in a Play The Sisters Rosensweig Nominee
1992 Outstanding Actress in a Play The Visit Nominee

Theatre World

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1969 Theatre World Award The Great White Hope Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1998 Actress in a Play Honour Nominee
1993 Actress in a Play The Sisters Rosensweig Nominee
1992 Actress in a Play The Visit Nominee
1979 Actress in a Play First Monday in October Nominee
1974 Actress in a Play Find Your Way Home Nominee
1973 Actress in a Play 6 Rms Riv Vu Nominee
1969 Featured Actress in a Play The Great White Hope Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Jane Alexander - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us