Duke Ellington

Writer, Source Material

Also known as: Edward Kennedy Ellington

Male

Born: April 29, 1899
Washington, DC, USA

Died: May 24, 1974
New York, New York, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - After Midnight After Midnight
Nov. 3, 2013
Original Arrangements
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Swing! Swing!
Dec. 9, 1999 - Jan. 14, 2001
Featured Songs ("It Don't Mean a Thing (If It Ain't Got That Swing)," "Jersey Bounce," "Hit Me With a Hot Note and Watch Me Bounce," "Bli-Blip," "Caravan" and "Dancers in Love")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dream Dream
Apr. 3, 1997 - Jul. 6, 1997
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Play On! Play On!
Mar. 20, 1997 - May 11, 1997
Composer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Timon of Athens Timon of Athens
Nov. 4, 1993 - Dec. 5, 1993
Incidental Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Black and Blue Black and Blue
Jan. 26, 1989 - Jan. 20, 1991
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Stardust Stardust
Feb. 19, 1987 - May 17, 1987
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Uptown...It's Hot! Uptown...It's Hot!
Jan. 28, 1986 - Feb. 16, 1986
Featuring Songs ("Cotton Club Stomp", "Daybreak Express")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sophisticated Ladies Sophisticated Ladies
Mar. 1, 1981 - Jan. 2, 1983
Music
(Original)
 
    Based on the music of
(Original)
 
    Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The American Dance Machine The American Dance Machine
Jun. 14, 1978 - Dec. 3, 1978
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bubbling Brown Sugar Bubbling Brown Sugar
Mar. 2, 1976 - Dec. 31, 1977
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Pousse-Café Pousse-Café
Mar. 18, 1966 - Mar. 26, 1966
Music
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Beggar's Holiday Beggar's Holiday
Dec. 26, 1946 - Mar. 29, 1947
Music
(Original)
 
Blue Holiday
May 21, 1945 - May 26, 1945
Music
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 

Videos (1)

 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1994 Outstanding Music in a Play Timon of Athens Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Duke Ellington - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us