James Bell

Performer

Also known as: James H. Bell

Male

Born: December 1, 1891
Suffolk, Virginia, USA

Died: October 26, 1973
Kents Store, Virginia, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - First Stop to Heaven First Stop to Heaven
Jan. 5, 1941 - Jan. 11, 1941
Building Inspector Performer
(Original)
 
Goodbye in the Night
Mar. 18, 1940 - Mar. 23, 1940
Ollie Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Too Many Heroes Too Many Heroes
Nov. 15, 1937 - Nov. 27, 1937
Jeb Williams Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - But for the Grace of God But for the Grace of God
Jan. 12, 1937 - Feb. 1, 1937
Frank Adamec Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Sap Runs High The Sap Runs High
Feb. 4, 1936 - Feb. 1, 1936
John J. Jennings Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Most of the Game Most of the Game
Oct. 1, 1935 - Oct. 1, 1935
Al Sessums Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Order Please Order Please
Oct. 9, 1934 - Oct. 1, 1934
Foxhall Ridgway Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kill That Story Kill That Story
Aug. 29, 1934 - Dec. 15, 1934
Duke Devlin Performer
(Original)
 
The Pure in Heart
Mar. 20, 1934 - Mar. 1, 1934
Larry Goshen Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Thunder on the Left Thunder on the Left
Oct. 31, 1933 - Nov. 1, 1933
Martin in Interlude Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Lilly Turner Lilly Turner
Sep. 19, 1932 - Oct. 1, 1932
Dave Turner Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The House Beautiful The House Beautiful
Mar. 12, 1931 - Jun. 1, 1931
Archibald Davis Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Last Mile The Last Mile
Feb. 13, 1930 - Oct. 1, 1930
Richard Walters Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Your Uncle Dudley Your Uncle Dudley
Nov. 18, 1929 - Feb. 1, 1930
Robert Kirby Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Buckaroo Buckaroo
Mar. 16, 1929 - Mar. 1, 1929
Stray Murfee (Cowbell Canyon, Idaho) Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Jarnegan Jarnegan
Sep. 24, 1928 - Jan. 19, 1929
Jimmy Fallon Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Free Soul A Free Soul
Jan. 12, 1928 - Apr. 1, 1928
Bill Wilfong Performer
(Original)
 
Lucky Sam McCarver
Oct. 21, 1925 - Nov. 14, 1925
Count Lentelli Performer
(Original)
 
Sweet Nell of Old Drury
May 18, 1923 - Jun. 30, 1923
Lord-in-Waiting Performer
(Original)
 
Humoresque
Feb. 27, 1923 - Mar. 1, 1923
Stage Employee Performer
(Original)
 
The '49ers
Nov. 6, 1922 - Nov. 18, 1922
Performer
(Original)
 
The Bad Man
Aug. 30, 1920 - Jun. 4, 1921
Venustiano Performer
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: James Bell - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us