Jack Cassidy

Performer

Also known as: John Joseph Edward Cassidy

Male

Born: March 5, 1927
Richmond Hill, New York, USA

Died: December 12, 1976
West Hollywood, California, USA

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Murder Among Friends Murder Among Friends
Dec. 28, 1975 - Jan. 10, 1976
Palmer Forrester Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sondheim: A Musical Tribute Sondheim: A Musical Tribute
Mar. 11, 1973 - Mar. 11, 1973
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Mundy Scheme The Mundy Scheme
Dec. 11, 1969 - Dec. 13, 1969
Mick Maloney Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Maggie Flynn Maggie Flynn
Oct. 23, 1968 - Jan. 5, 1969
The Clown Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - "It's a Bird...It's a Plane...It's Superman"
Mar. 29, 1966 - Jul. 16, 1966
Max Mencken Performer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Fade Out - Fade In Fade Out - Fade In
May 26, 1964 - Apr. 17, 1965
Byron Prong Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - She Loves Me She Loves Me
Apr. 23, 1963 - Jan. 11, 1964
Steven Kodaly Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Shangri-La Shangri-La
Jun. 13, 1956 - Jun. 30, 1956
Charles Mallinson Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sandhog Sandhog
Nov. 23, 1954 - Jan. 2, 1955
Johnny O'Sullivan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Wish You Were Here Wish You Were Here
Jun. 25, 1952 - Nov. 28, 1953
Chick Miller Performer
(Original)
 
Alive and Kicking
Jan. 17, 1950 - Feb. 25, 1950
"Alive and Kicking" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Building Going Up" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Love It Hurts So Good" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    "Propinquity" Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    First Man Performer
(Original)
 
    Trio Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Small Wonder Small Wonder
Sep. 15, 1948 - Jan. 8, 1949
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Inside U.S.A. Inside U.S.A.
Apr. 30, 1948 - Feb. 19, 1949
A Swain Performer
(Original)
 
    Ensemble in Chicago Performer
(Original)
 
    Ensemble in Wyoming Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Music in My Heart Music in My Heart
Oct. 2, 1947 - Jan. 24, 1948
Stage Hand, Footman, Claque, etc. Performer
(Original)
 
    Vocal Ensemble Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Around the World Around the World
May 31, 1946 - Aug. 3, 1946
Singer Performer
(Original)
 
    Policeman Performer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1969 Actor in a Musical Maggie Flynn Nominee
1966 Actor in a Musical "It's a Bird...It's a Plane...It's Superman" Nominee
1965 Featured Actor in a Musical Fade Out - Fade In Nominee
1964 Featured Actor in a Musical She Loves Me Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Jack Cassidy - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us