Eddie Dowling

Producer, Designer, Director, Performer, Production Supervisor, Writer

Also known as: Edward Dowling, Joseph Nelson Goucher

Male

Born: December 11, 1889
Woonsocket, Rhode Island

Died: February 18, 1976
Smithfield, Rhode Island

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - The Righteous Are Bold The Righteous Are Bold
Dec. 22, 1955 - Feb. 18, 1956
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Paint Your Wagon Paint Your Wagon
Nov. 12, 1951 - Jul. 19, 1952
Ben Rumson Performer
(Replacement)
 
Playbill Cover - Angel in the Pawnshop Angel in the Pawnshop
Jan. 18, 1951 - Apr. 2, 1951
Producer
(Original)
 
    Hilary Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Minnie and Mr. Williams Minnie and Mr. Williams
Oct. 27, 1948 - Oct. 30, 1948
The Reverend John Williams Performer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Heaven on Earth Heaven on Earth
Sep. 16, 1948 - Sep. 25, 1948
Production Supervisor
(Original)
 
Hope's the Thing
May 11, 1948 - May 15, 1948
Eddie Performer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Our Lan' Our Lan'
Sep. 27, 1947 - Nov. 1, 1947
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Iceman Cometh The Iceman Cometh
Oct. 9, 1946 - Mar. 15, 1947
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Glass Menagerie The Glass Menagerie
Mar. 31, 1945 - Aug. 3, 1946
The Son (Tom Wingfield) Performer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Little Women
Dec. 12, 1944 - Dec. 30, 1944
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Men to the Sea Men to the Sea
Oct. 3, 1944 - Oct. 21, 1944
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Manhattan Nocturne Manhattan Nocturne
Oct. 26, 1943 - Nov. 13, 1943
Peter Wade Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - This Rock This Rock
Feb. 18, 1943 - Mar. 20, 1943
Director
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
Magic / Hello, Out There
Sep. 29, 1942 - Nov. 7, 1942
Producer
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Conjurer Performer
(Original)
 
    Photo Finish Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sons O' Fun Sons O' Fun
Dec. 1, 1941 - Aug. 29, 1943
Lighting Design
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Love's Old Sweet Song Love's Old Sweet Song
May 2, 1940 - Jun. 8, 1940
Staging
(Original)
 
    Produced in Association with
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Time of Your Life The Time of Your Life
Oct. 25, 1939 - Oct. 19, 1940
Director
(Original)
 
    Joe Performer
(Original)
 
    Produced in Association with
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The White Steed The White Steed
Jan. 10, 1939 - May 6, 1939
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Here Come the Clowns Here Come the Clowns
Dec. 7, 1938 - Feb. 18, 1939
Producer
(Original)
 
    Dan Clancy Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Madame Capet Madame Capet
Oct. 25, 1938 - Oct. 29, 1938
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Shadow and Substance Shadow and Substance
Jan. 26, 1938 - Oct. 1, 1938
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - King Richard II King Richard II
Feb. 5, 1937 - Oct. 16, 1937
Producer
(Original)
 
Thumbs Up!
Dec. 27, 1934 - May 11, 1935
Producer
(Original)
 
    Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Big Hearted Herbert Big Hearted Herbert
Jan. 1, 1934 - May 12, 1934
Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Stepping Out Stepping Out
May 20, 1929 - Jun. 1, 1929
Associated Producer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Sidewalks of New York Sidewalks of New York
Oct. 3, 1927 - Jan. 7, 1928
Music
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Honeymoon Lane
Sep. 20, 1926 - Jul. 23, 1927
Tim Murphy Performer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Tell Me More
Apr. 13, 1925 - Jul. 11, 1925
Harry Performer
(Original)
 
Sally, Irene and Mary
Mar. 23, 1925 - Apr. 4, 1925
Jimmy Dugan Performer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Kid Boots Kid Boots
Dec. 31, 1923 - Feb. 21, 1925
Gentleman of the Ensemble Performer
(Replacement)
 
Earl Carroll's Vanities of 1923
Jul. 5, 1923 - Dec. 29, 1923
Chorus Performer
(Original)
 
Sally, Irene and Mary
Sep. 4, 1922 - Jun. 2, 1923
Jimmy Dugan Performer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Eddie Dowling - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us