Elsie Janis

Performer, Writer, Director, Producer

Also known as: Elsie Beerbower

Female

Born: March 16, 1889
Columbus, Ohio

Died: February 26, 1956
Beverly Hills, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Very Good Eddie Very Good Eddie
Dec. 21, 1975 - Sep. 5, 1976
Additional lyrics ("Some Sort of Somebody")
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Frank Fay Vaudeville Frank Fay Vaudeville
Mar. 2, 1939 - Apr. 19, 1939
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Elsie Janis Elsie Janis
Jan. 1, 1939 - Jan. 1, 1939
Performer
(Original)
 
New Faces of 1934
Mar. 15, 1934 - Jul. 21, 1934
Staging
(Original)
 
Puzzles of 1925
Feb. 2, 1925 - May 2, 1925
Director
(Original)
 
    Performer
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
Elsie Janis and Her Gang [1922]
Jan. 16, 1922 - Mar. 4, 1922
Music
(Original)
 
    Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
Elsie Janis and Her Gang [1919]
Dec. 1, 1919 - Jan. 17, 1920
Staging
(Original)
 
    Book
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
    The Gang Performer
(Original)
 
The Century Girl
Nov. 6, 1916 - Apr. 28, 1917
Peggy O'Brien Performer
(Original)
 
    The Chicken Performer
(Original)
 
    Additional Lyrics
(Original)
 
Very Good Eddie
Dec. 23, 1915 - Oct. 14, 1916
Additional lyrics
(Original)
 
Miss Information
Oct. 5, 1915 - Nov. 13, 1915
Dot Performer
(Original)
 
    Lyrics
(Original)
 
The Lady of the Slipper
Oct. 28, 1912 - May 17, 1913
Cinderella Performer
()
 
Over the River
Jan. 8, 1912 - Apr. 20, 1912
Additional lyrics
()
 
    Additional music
()
 
The Slim Princess
Jan. 2, 1911 - Apr. 1, 1911
Princess Kalora Performer
()
 
 
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Elsie Janis - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us