Elton John

Writer, Performer, Producer
Elton John

Also known as: Reginald Kenneth Dwight

Male

Born: March 25, 1947
Middlesex, England

 

Official

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Next Fall Next Fall
Mar. 11, 2010 - Jul. 4, 2010
Producer
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The 63rd Annual Tony Awards - 2009 The 63rd Annual Tony Awards - 2009
Jun. 7, 2009 - Jun. 7, 2009
Participating Artist Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Billy Elliot: The Musical Billy Elliot: The Musical
Nov. 13, 2008 - Jan. 8, 2012
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Lestat Lestat
Apr. 25, 2006 - May 28, 2006
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Aida Aida
Mar. 23, 2000 - Sep. 5, 2004
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - The Lion King The Lion King
Nov. 13, 1997
Music
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - Rock 'n Roll! The First 5,000 Years Rock 'n Roll! The First 5,000 Years
Oct. 24, 1982 - Oct. 31, 1982
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Bette Midler's Clams on the Half Shell Revue Bette Midler's Clams on the Half Shell Revue
Apr. 14, 1975 - Jun. 22, 1975
Featured Songs
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (5)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2009 Outstanding Music Billy Elliot: The Musical Winner

New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2009 Best Musical Billy Elliot: The Musical Winner
1998 Best Musical The Lion King Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2009 Original Score Billy Elliot: The Musical Nominee
2000 Original Score Aida Winner
1998 Original Score The Lion King Nominee
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Elton John - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us