Edward Kleban

Writer

Also known as: Ed Kleban

Male

Born: April 30, 1939

Died: December 28, 1987

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - A Chorus Line A Chorus Line
Oct. 5, 2006 - Aug. 17, 2008
Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - A Class Act A Class Act
Mar. 11, 2001 - Jun. 10, 2001
Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
    Music
(Original)
Who's Who
The Madwoman of Central Park West
Jun. 13, 1979 - Aug. 25, 1979
Featured Songs with Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A Chorus Line A Chorus Line
Jul. 25, 1975 - Apr. 28, 1990
Lyrics
(Original)
Who's Who
 

Inside the Playbill (3)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2001 Outstanding Music A Class Act Nominee
2001 Outstanding Lyrics A Class Act Nominee
1976 Outstanding Music and Lyrics A Chorus Line Winner

New York Drama Critics' Circle

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1975 Best Musical A Chorus Line Winner

Pulitzer Prize

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1976 Pulitzer Prize for Drama A Chorus Line Winner

Tony Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
2001 Original Score A Class Act Nominee
1976 Original Score A Chorus Line Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Edward Kleban - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us