Elmer Rice

Writer, Director, Producer, Source Material

Also known as: Elmer L. Reizenstein, Elmer L. Rice

Male

Born: September 28, 1892
New York, New York

Died: May 8, 1967
Southampton, Hampshire, England

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - Lovemusik Lovemusik
May 3, 2007 - Jun. 24, 2007
Lyrics
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Skyscraper Skyscraper
Nov. 13, 1965 - Jun. 11, 1966
Based on "Dream Girl" by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cue for Passion Cue for Passion
Nov. 25, 1958 - Dec. 27, 1958
Writer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Winner The Winner
Feb. 17, 1954 - Mar. 13, 1954
Director
(Original)
 
    Produced by The Playwrights' Company (Maxwell Anderson; S.N. Behrman; Elmer Rice; Robert E. Sherwood; Sidney Howard)
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
The Grand Tour
Dec. 10, 1951 - Dec. 15, 1951
Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dream Girl Dream Girl
May 9, 1951 - May 20, 1951
Writer
(Original)
 
Not for Children
Feb. 13, 1951 - Feb. 17, 1951
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Street Scene Street Scene
Jan. 9, 1947 - May 17, 1947
Book
(Original)
 
    Based on the Play by
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Dream Girl Dream Girl
Dec. 14, 1945 - Dec. 14, 1946
Writer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - A New Life A New Life
Sep. 15, 1943 - Nov. 13, 1943
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Counsellor-at-Law Counsellor-at-Law
Nov. 24, 1942 - Jul. 10, 1943
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Talley Method The Talley Method
Feb. 24, 1941 - Apr. 12, 1941
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Flight to the West Flight to the West
Dec. 30, 1940 - Apr. 26, 1941
Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Journey to Jerusalem Journey to Jerusalem
Oct. 5, 1940 - Oct. 19, 1940
Director
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Two on an Island Two on an Island
Jan. 22, 1940 - Apr. 13, 1940
Writer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - American Landscape American Landscape
Dec. 3, 1938 - Jan. 7, 1939
Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Abe Lincoln in Illinois Abe Lincoln in Illinois
Oct. 15, 1938 - Nov. 25, 1939
Staging
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Between Two Worlds Between Two Worlds
Oct. 25, 1934 - Nov. 1, 1934
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Judgment Day Judgment Day
Sep. 12, 1934 - Dec. 1, 1934
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - We, the People We, the People
Jan. 21, 1933 - Mar. 1, 1933
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Black Sheep Black Sheep
Oct. 13, 1932 - Oct. 1, 1932
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Counsellor-at-Law Counsellor-at-Law
Nov. 6, 1931 - May 27, 1933
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - The Left Bank The Left Bank
Oct. 5, 1931 - May 1, 1932
Producer
(Original)
 
    Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - See Naples and Die See Naples and Die
Sep. 24, 1929 - Nov. 19, 1929
Writer
(Original)
 
    Director
(Original)
 
The Subway
Jan. 25, 1929 - Feb. 1, 1929
Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Street Scene Street Scene
Jan. 10, 1929 - May 24, 1930
Staging
(Original)
 
    Writer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Cock Robin Cock Robin
Jan. 12, 1928 - Apr. 1, 1928
Writer
(Original)
 
The Mongrel
Dec. 15, 1924 - Jan. 12, 1925
Adaptation
(Original)
 
Close Harmony
Dec. 1, 1924 - Dec. 20, 1924
Writer
(Original)
 
The Adding Machine
Mar. 19, 1923 - May 19, 1923
Writer
(Original)
 
It Is the Law
Nov. 29, 1922 - Mar. 1, 1923
Writer
(Original)
 
Wake Up, Jonathan!
Jan. 17, 1921 - Apr. 1, 1921
Writer
(Original)
 
 

Awards


Pulitzer Prize

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1929 Pulitzer Prize for Drama Street Scene Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: Elmer Rice - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us