James Stewart

Performer
James Stewart

Also known as: James Maitland Stewart

Male

Born: May 20, 1908
Indiana, Pennsylvania

Died: July 2, 1997
Los Angeles, California

 

Roles

Playbill Cover - A Gala Tribute to Joshua Logan A Gala Tribute to Joshua Logan
Mar. 9, 1975 - Mar. 9, 1975
Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Harvey Harvey
Feb. 24, 1970 - May 2, 1970
Elwood P. Dowd Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Harvey Harvey
Nov. 1, 1944 - Jan. 15, 1949
Elwood P. Dowd
Jul. 14, 1947
Performer
(Replacement)
Who's Who
Playbill Cover - A Journey by Night A Journey by Night
Apr. 16, 1935 - Apr. 1, 1935
Carl Performer
(Original)
 
Page Miss Glory
Nov. 27, 1934 - Jan. 19, 1935
Ed Olsen Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Divided by Three Divided by Three
Oct. 2, 1934 - Oct. 1, 1934
Teddy Parrish Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Yellow Jack Yellow Jack
Mar. 6, 1934 - May 12, 1934
O'Hara Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - All Good Americans All Good Americans
Dec. 5, 1933 - Jan. 6, 1933
Johnny Chadwick Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Spring in Autumn Spring in Autumn
Oct. 24, 1933 - Nov. 28, 1933
Jack Brennan Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Goodbye Again Goodbye Again
Dec. 28, 1932 - Jul. 1, 1933
Chauffeur Performer
(Original)
 
Playbill Cover - Carry Nation Carry Nation
Oct. 29, 1932 - Nov. 26, 1932
Constable Gano Performer
(Original)
 
 

Inside the Playbill (1)

See more Who's Who

Awards


Drama Desk Award

Year Category Production Winner/Nominee
1970 Outstanding Performance Harvey Winner
 
Name:
Email:
You are submitting a comment about: The page you are currently on: James Stewart - Broadway Theatre Credits, Photos, Who's Who - Playbill Vault
The website in general
What are you writing about?
Who are you?
Explain your reason for writing to us